Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 9: Wednesday, July 3 – Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 9: Wednesday, July 3 – Order of Play & Scores

Click here to discuss the Ferrer/Del Potro match with fellow tennis fans.

Click here to discuss the Verdasco/Murray match with fellow tennis fans.

Click here to discuss the Djokovic/Berdych match with fellow tennis fans.

Click here to discuss the Kubot/Janowicz match with fellow tennis fans.

[Scores will be added as known.]

Centre Court – 1:00 PM

GENTLEMEN’S SINGLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) (8) d David Ferrer (ESP) (4) — 6-2, 6-4, 7-6(5)

GENTLEMEN’S SINGLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Andy Murray (GBR) (2) d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) — 4-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-5

No. 1 Court – 1:00 PM

GENTLEMEN’S SINGLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d Tomas Berdych (CZE) (7) — 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-3

GENTLEMEN’S SINGLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (24) d Lukasz Kubot (POL) — 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

No. 2 Court – 11:30 AM

LADIES’ DOUBLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (8) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (8) d Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — 6-4, 7-5

LADIES’ DOUBLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (12) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (12) d Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (2) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (2) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Bruno Soares (BRA) (1) / Lisa Raymond (USA) (1) d Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) — 6-3, 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (3) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (3) d Scott Lipsky (USA) (13) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (13) — 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-2

No. 3 Court – 11:30 AM

GENTLEMEN’S DOUBLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (12) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (12) d James Blake (USA) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — 7-5, 6-0, 6-7(0), 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Marcin Matkowski (POL) (11) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) (11) d Alexander Peya (AUT) (5) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (5) — 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
John Peers (AUS) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d Marcelo Melo (BRA) (6) / Liezel Huber (USA) (6) — 6-4, 1-6, 6-2

Court 12 – 11:30 AM

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (7) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (7) d Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Katalin Marosi (HUN) — 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Horia Tecau (ROU) (2) / Sania Mirza (IND) (2) d Eric Butorac (USA) / Alize Cornet (FRA) — 6-1, 7-5

LADIES’ DOUBLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d Julia Goerges (GER) (16) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) (16) — 7-6(6), 5-7, 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) d David Marrero (ESP) (14) / Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) (14) — 6-7(4), 7-6(3), 7-5

Court 18 – 11:30 AM

LADIES’ DOUBLES – QUARTER-FINALS
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (7) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) (7) d Nadia Petrova (RUS) (3) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (3) — 7-6(2), 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES – THIRD ROUND
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (8) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (8) d Aisam Qureshi (PAK) (10) / Cara Black (ZIM) (10) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin