Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 9: Quarterfinals – Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 9: Quarterfinals – Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 9 features all four men’s quarterfinals, and the two remaining women’s quarterfinals. On Centre Court, first up is Simona Halep (3), who will take on last year’s finalist Sabine Lisicki (19). Following them is the defending champion, Andy Murray (3), playing the No. 11 seed, Grigor Dimitrov (BUL), who just won the grass-court tune-up at Queen’s Club. The third match pits the two Swiss against each other: Roger Federer (4), the seven-time champion, and Stan Wawrinka (5), the winner of this year’s Australian Open.

No. 1 Court opens with the other women’s quarterfinal: the German Angelique Kerber (9) faces the young Canadian Eugenie Bouchard (13). Next up is the 2011 champion and No. 1 seed Novak Djokovic, playing the No. 26 seed, Marin Cilic (CRO). The final match will be between Milos Raonic (8) and the unseeded Nick Kyrgios (AUS), who beat Rafael Nadal in the previous round.

The full schedule for Day 9 is listed below (results to follow). All times are local.

Centre Court – 12:00 P.M.

Ladies’ Singles – Quarter-finals
Simona Halep (ROU) (3) d Sabine Lisicki (GER) (19) — 6-4, 6-0

Gentlemen’s Singles – Quarter-finals
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (11) d Andy Murray (GBR) (3) — 6-1, 7-6(4), 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – Quarter-finals
Roger Federer (SUI) (4) d Stan Wawrinka (SUI) (5) — 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-4

No. 1 Court – 12:00 P.M.

Ladies’ Singles – Quarter-finals
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (13) d Angelique Kerber (GER) (9) — 6-3, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – Quarter-finals
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d Marin Cilic (CRO) (26) — 6-1, 3-6, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – Quarter-finals
Milos Raonic (CAN) (8) d Nick Kyrgios (AUS) — 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-4, 7-6(4)

No. 2 Court – 11:30 A.M.

Ladies’ Doubles – Third round
Sara Errani (ITA) (2) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (2) d Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) — 7-5, 6-3

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Quarter-finals
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d Julian Knowle (AUT) (9) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (9) — 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Third round
Bruno Soares (BRA) (13) / Martina Hingis (SUI) (13) d Martin Klizan (SVK) / Belinda Bencic (SUI) — 6-3, 5-7, 9-7

Mixed Doubles – Third round
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) (16) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) (16) d Bob Bryan (USA) (2) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) (2) — 7-5, 6-4

No. 3 Court – 11:30 A.M.

Ladies’ Doubles – Third round
Timea Babos (HUN) (14) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (14) d Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (1) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (1) — 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Third round
Leander Paes (IND) (5) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (5) d Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (11) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (11) — 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Third round
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (5) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (5) d John Peers (AUS) (12) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (12) — 7-6(4), 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Second round
Horia Tecau (ROU) (6) / Sania Mirza (IND) (6) d Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — 6-3, 6-3

Court 12

Ladies’ Doubles – Third round
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) (11) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) (11) d Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (7) / Abigail Spears (USA) (7) — 7-5, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Quarter-finals
Michael Llodra (FRA) (12) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (12) d Julien Benneteau (FRA) (4) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (4) — 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Third round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d Rohan Bopanna (IND) (7) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) — 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

Court 18 – 11:30 A.M.

Mixed Doubles – Third round
Max Mirnyi (BLR) (14) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) (14) d Chris Guccione (AUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) — 6-2, 7-6(4)

Mixed Doubles – Second round
Jamie Murray (GBR) (10) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (10) d Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) — 7-6(8), 6-7(5), 6-4

Ladies’ Doubles – Quarter-finals
Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d Julia Goerges (GER) (10) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (10) — 6-1, 7-6(6)

Mixed Doubles – Third round
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (15) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) (15) d Eric Butorac (USA) / Timea Babos (HUN) — 2-6, 6-2, 8-6

Court 17 – 11:30 A.M.

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Third round
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) d Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) — 7-6(3), 7-6(3), 6-4

Ladies’ Doubles – Third round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (9) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (9) d Kristina Barrois (GER) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 7-5, 6-0

Mixed Doubles – Second round
Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) d Andre Sa (BRA) / Renata Voracova (CZE) — 6-4, 6-4

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin