Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 6: Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 6: Order of Play & Scores

Centre Court action on Wimbledon Day 6 begins with two-time champion Rafael Nadal (2) playing the unseeded Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ). Next up is the 2004 champion Maria Sharapova (5), who faces the American Alison Riske. The final Centre Court match features seven-time champion Roger Federer (4) vs. Santiago Giraldo, the unseeded Colombian.

Play on No. 1 Court kicks off with five-time champion and No. 1 seed Serena Williams squaring off against the No. 25 seed, Alize Cornet, of France. The second match features last year’s finalist Sabine Lisicki (19) vs. the No. 11 seed Ana Ivanovic (SRB). Action concludes with Australian Open champion Stan Wawrinka (5) playing the unseeded Denis Istomin (UZB).

The full schedule for Day 6 is listed below (results to follow). All times are local.

Centre Court – 1:00 P.M.

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (2) d Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) — 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-1, 6-1

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (5) d Alison Riske (USA) — 6-3, 6-0

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Roger Federer (SUI) (4) d Santiago Giraldo (COL) — 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

No. 1 Court – 1:00 P.M.

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Alize Cornet (FRA) (25) d Serena Williams (USA) (1) — 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (11) v Sabine Lisicki (GER) (19) — To Finish 4-6, 1-1

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) (5) v Denis Istomin (UZB) — Cancelled

No. 2 Court – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Milos Raonic (CAN) (8) d Lukasz Kubot (POL) — 7-6(2), 7-6(4), 6-2

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Igor Sijsling (NED) — Cancelled

No. 3 Court – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (13) d Andrea Petkovic (GER) (20) — 6-3, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
John Isner (USA) (9) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (19) — Cancelled

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) — Cancelled

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Serena Williams (USA) (8) / Venus Williams (USA) (8) v Kristina Barrois (GER) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — Cancelled

Court 12 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Simona Halep (ROU) (3) d Belinda Bencic (SUI) — 6-4, 6-1

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Madison Keys (USA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (1) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (1) v Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) — Cancelled

Court 18 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d Vera Zvonareva (RUS) — 7-6(1), 3-6, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Second round
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (15) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) (15) v Martin Emmrich (GER) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) — Cancelled

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (11) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (11) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — Cancelled

Court 8 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Kei Nishikori (JPN) (10) v Simone Bolelli (ITA) — To Finish 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(4), 3-3

Mixed Doubles – Second round
Max Mirnyi (BLR) (14) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) (14) v Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Vania King (USA) — Cancelled

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Michael Llodra (FRA) (12) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (12) v Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) — Cancelled

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Julia Goerges (GER) (10) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (10) v Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — Cancelled

Mixed Doubles – Second round
Aisam Qureshi (PAK) (16) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) (16) v Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — Cancelled

Court 16 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Angelique Kerber (GER) (9) d Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (24) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (9) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (9) v Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) — Cancelled

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (6) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (6) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) — Cancelled

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Julian Knowle (AUT) (9) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (9) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) — Cancelled

Mixed Doubles – Second round
John Peers (AUS) (12) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (12) v Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Janette Husarova (SVK) — Cancelled

Court 17 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Lukasz Kubot (POL) (7) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) (7) v Chris Guccione (AUS) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) — Cancelled

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (7) / Abigail Spears (USA) (7) v Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) — Cancelled

Court 6 – 11:30 A.M.  

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (23) d Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (15) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-7(5), 4-6, 6-3

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) v Martin Klizan (SVK) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) — Cancelled

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (8) / Aisam Qureshi (PAK) (8) v Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) — Cancelled

Court 10 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Leander Paes (IND) (5) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (5) d Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Scott Lipsky (USA) — 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Sara Errani (ITA) (2) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (2) v Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) — Cancelled

Mixed Doubles – Second round
David Marrero (ESP) (9) / Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) (9) v Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) — Cancelled

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Timea Babos (HUN) (14) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (14) v Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) — Cancelled

Court 11 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) d Cara Black (ZIM) (4) / Sania Mirza (IND) (4) — 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-4

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (5) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (5) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — Cancelled

TBD

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.
Mixed Doubles – Second round
Jamie Murray (GBR) (10) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (10) v Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) — Cancelled

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.
Mixed Doubles – Second round
Bruno Soares (BRA) (13) / Martina Hingis (SUI) (13) v Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) — Cancelled

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.
Mixed Doubles – Second round
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (7) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) v Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) — Cancelled

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin