Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 5: Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 5: Order of Play & Scores

The Centre Court matches on Day 5 of Wimbledon begin with 2011 champion and No. 1 seed Novak Djokovic playing the Frenchman Gilles Simon. The second match features the other 2011 champion, Petra Kvitova (6), who will face the five-time champion Venus Williams (30). Action concludes with last year’s champion Andy Murray (3) vs. the up-and-coming Spaniard Roberto Bautista Agut (27).

Action on No. 1 Court kicks off with Australian Open champion Li Na (2), facing the unseeded Czech Barbora Zahlavova Strycova. Following them is the Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov (11) playing the No. 21 seed, Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR). The final match will be between the 2010 finalist Tomas Berdych (6) and Marin Cilic (26).

The full schedule for Day 5 is listed below (Results to follow)…

Centre Court – 1:00 P.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d Gilles Simon (FRA) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Petra Kvitova (CZE) (6) d Venus Williams (USA) (30) — 5-7, 7-6(2), 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Andy Murray (GBR) (3) d Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) (27) — 6-2, 6-3, 6-2

No. 1 Court – 1:00 P.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d Na Li (CHN) (2) — 7-6(5), 7-6(5)

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (11) d Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) (21) — 6-7(3), 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – First round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d Ross Hutchins (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR) — 6-1, 1-6, 9-7

No. 2 Court – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Second round
Simona Halep (ROU) (3) d Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – Second round
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (15) d Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)— 7-5, 6-4, 6-7(7), 4-6, 6-3

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (4) d Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) — 6-2, 6-0

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Jamie Murray (GBR) (14) / John Peers (AUS) (14) d Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Gilles Muller (LUX) — 6-3, 7-6(7), 6-3

No. 3 Court – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (16) d Ana Konjuh (CRO) — 6-3, 6-0

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (14) d Jimmy Wang (TPE) — 6-2, 6-2, 7-5

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (23) d Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (10) — 6-4, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – First round
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Liezel Huber (USA) d Michael Venus (NZL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) — 6-3, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Marin Cilic (CRO) (26) d Tomas Berdych (CZE) (6) — 7-6(5), 6-4, 7-6(6)

Court 12 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – Second round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (19) d Ante Pavic (CRO) — 6-4, 7-6(4), 7-5

Mixed Doubles – First round
Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) d James Ward (GBR) / Anna Smith (GBR) — 6-2, 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) d Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) — 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-0

Court 18 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Second round
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d Victoria Duval (USA) — 6-4, 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – Second round
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d Marcel Granollers (ESP) (30) — 4-6, 7-6(2), 1-6, 6-1, 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) — 6-4, 7-6(1), 6-3

Mixed Doubles – First round
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Janette Husarova (SVK) d Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) — 6-4, 6-4

Court 8 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) (16) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (16) d Klara Koukalova (CZE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) — 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Doubles – First round
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Samuel Groth (AUS) — 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-2, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Pablo Cuevas (URU) (16) / David Marrero (ESP) (16) d Austin Krajicek (USA) / Donald Young (USA) — 6-4, 6-7(4), 7-5, 7-5

Court 16 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (22) d Caroline Garcia (FRA) — 7-5, 6-3

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Shuai Peng (CHN) d Lauren Davis (USA) — 0-6, 6-3, 6-3

Ladies’ Doubles – First round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (5) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (5) d Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-7(8), 6-4, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – First round
Florin Mergea (ROU) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) d Andre Begemann (GER) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Court 17 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – Third round
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (20) d Fabio Fognini (ITA) (16) — 4-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Ladies’ Singles – Third round
Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — 4-6, 7-6(5), 10-8

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Marcel Granollers (ESP) (6) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (6) d Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) — 6-2, 7-5, 2-6, 1-6, 6-3

Court 4 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) d Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (13) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) (13) — 7-5, 6-3

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) d Liezel Huber (USA) (15) / Lisa Raymond (USA) (15) — 0-6, 7-6(5), 6-4

Mixed Doubles – First round
Martin Emmrich (GER) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) d Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) — 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – First round
Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Johanna Konta (GBR) d Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) — 7-6(5), 6-4

Court 6 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (4) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (4) d Andre Begemann (GER) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) — 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) (11) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) (11) d Madison Keys (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) — 6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – First round
Martin Klizan (SVK) / Belinda Bencic (SUI) d Lukas Rosol (CZE) / Klara Koukalova (CZE) — 6-4, 6-0

Mixed Doubles – First round
Chris Guccione (AUS) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) d Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) — 6-3, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – First round
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) — 7-6(6), 7-6(4)

Court 7 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) d Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) — 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-4

Ladies’ Doubles – First round
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) d Francesca Schiavone (ITA) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – First round
Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) — 6-1, 6-2

Ladies’ Doubles – First round
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) d Lauren Davis (USA) / Monica Puig (PUR) — 6-2 7-6(5)

Court 10 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) (15) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (15) d Jonathan Marray (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) — 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-3

Ladies’ Doubles – First round
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (7) / Abigail Spears (USA) (7) d Naomi Broady (GBR) / Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) — 7-6(3), 7-5

Mixed Doubles – First round
Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) d Scott Lipsky (USA) / Jie Zheng (CHN) — 6-2, 6-0

Mixed Doubles – First round
Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) d Robert Farah (COL) / Darija Jurak (CRO) — 7-5, 7-6(5)

Court 11 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Doubles – Second round
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (12) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) (12) d Zarina Diyas (KAZ) / Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) — 6-0, 6-0

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Eric Butorac (USA) (13) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) (13) d Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-6(5), 6-4

Gentlemen’s Doubles – Second round
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (3) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (3) d Dustin Brown (GER) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – First round
Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) d Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin