Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 5: Friday, June 28 – Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 5: Friday, June 28 – Order of Play & Scores

[Scores will be added as known.]

Centre Court – 1:00 PM

Laura Robson (GBR) d Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) — 6-4, 6-1

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (24) d Nicolas Almagro (ESP) (15) — 7-6(6), 6-3, 6-4

Andy Murray (GBR) (2) d Tommy Robredo (ESP) (32) — 6-2, 6-4, 7-5

Click here to discuss Men’s Day 5 action with fellow tennis fans.

Click here to discuss Women’s Day 5 action with fellow tennis fans.

No. 1 Court – 1:00 PM

David Ferrer (ESP) (4) d Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) — 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(4), 7-5

Petra Kvitova (CZE) (8) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (25) — Postponed

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (20) v Viktor Troicki (SRB) — Cancelled

No. 2 Court – 11:30 AM

Kaia Kanepi (EST) d Angelique Kerber (GER) (7) — 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-3

Marion Bartoli (FRA) (15) d Camila Giorgi (ITA) — 6-4, 7-5

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP) — Cancelled

Treat Huey (PHI) (16) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) (16) v Andre Begemann (GER) / Martin Emmrich (GER) — Cancelled

No. 3 Court – 11:30 AM

Grega Zemlja (SLO) d Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (29) — 3-6 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4 11-9

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) — 6-2, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

Sloane Stephens (USA) (17) v Petra Cetkovska (CZE) — Postponed

Court 12 – 11:30 AM

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) (26) d Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d Alize Cornet (FRA) (29) — 0-6, 7-6(4), 6-2

Monica Puig (PUR) v Eva Birnerova (CZE) — Postponed

Juan Monaco (ARG) (22) v Kenny De Schepper (FRA) — Postponed

Court 18 – 11:30 AM

Tommy Haas (GER) (13) d Jimmy Wang (TPE) — 6-3, 6-2, 7-5

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (19) d Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) — 7-5, 6-2

Benoit Paire (FRA) (25) v Lukasz Kubot (POL) — Cancelled

Court 5 – 11:30 AM

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (12) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (12) d Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) — 6-3, 6-2

Ivan Dodig (CRO) (12) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (12) d Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) — 7-6(2), 7-5, 6-4

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) (5) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (5) v Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Ken Skupski (GBR) — Postponed

Cara Black (ZIM) (11) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) (11) v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Petra Martic (CRO) — Cancelled

Court 6 – 11:30 AM

Mark Knowles (BAH) / Sabine Lisicki (GER) d Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) — 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4

Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) d Natalie Grandin (RSA) / Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) — 6-2, 6-3

Max Mirnyi (BLR) (7) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (7) v Samuel Groth (AUS) / Chris Guccione (AUS) — Cancelled

Michal Mertinak (SVK) / Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) v Eric Butorac (USA) / Alize Cornet (FRA) – Cancelled

Court 7 – 11:30 AM

Leander Paes (IND) (4) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (4) d Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-7(1), 6-4

Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (5) / Abigail Spears (USA) (5) d Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) / Romina Oprandi (SUI) — 6-1, 6-1

Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (2) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (2) d Jana Cepelova (SVK) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) — 6-1, 6-1

Andy Ram (ISR) / Abigail Spears (USA) v Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) – Cancelled

Court 8 – 11:30 AM

Robert Lindstedt (SWE) (6) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) (6) d Eduardo Schwank (ARG) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) — 6-1, 7-5, 6-3

Darija Jurak (CRO) / Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (10) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) (10) — 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-4

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (8) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (8) v Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) / Eva Hrdinova (CZE) — Cancelled

Rajeev Ram (USA) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) v Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) — Cancelled

Court 10 – 11:30 AM

Christina McHale (USA) / Tamira Paszek (AUT) d Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) — 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-3

Alexander Peya (AUT) (3) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (3) v Paul Hanley (AUS) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) — Postponed

Julien Benneteau (FRA) (11) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (11) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) — Cancelled

Fabio Fognini (ITA) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) v Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Tara Moore (GBR) – Cancelled

Court 14 0 11:30 AM

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) (28) d Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) — 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(6), 7-6(4)

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (20) d Vesna Dolonc (SRB) — 6-4, 6-2

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d Dustin Brown (GER) — 6-4, 6-2, 7-5

Court 16 – 11:30 AM

Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Andre Sa (BRA) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) d Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) / Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) — 3-6, 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

James Cerretani (USA) / Mona Barthel (GER) v Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Katalin Marosi (HUN) – Cancelled

Paul Hanley (AUS) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) v Robert Farah (COL) / Darija Jurak (CRO) – Cancelled

Court 17 – 11:30 AM

Alison Riske (USA) d Urszula Radwanska (POL) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Karin Knapp (ITA) d Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) — 7-5, 6-2

James Blake (USA) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) – Cancelled

Court 19 – 11:30 AM

Jesse Levine (CAN) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Rajeev Ram (USA) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Vania King (USA) (13) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (13) d Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) — 6-1, 6-3

Rohan Bopanna (IND) (14) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (14) v Daniel Brands (GER) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) — Postponed

To Be Determined:

Not Before: 4:00 PM

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (7) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) (7) v Lisa Raymond (USA) / Laura Robson (GBR) – Cancelled

Not Before: 5:00 PM

Robin Haase (NED) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Jonathan Marray (GBR) / Heather Watson (GBR) – Cancelled

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin