Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 1: Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 1: Order of Play & Scores

By tradition, Day 1 of Wimbledon begins with the defending champion, Andy Murray, playing the first match on Centre Court. He will face the Belgian David Goffin. Up next is the women’s No. 2 seed, Li Na, of China, playing Paula Kania (POL). Last on Centre Court is the men’s No. 1 seed and 2011 champion Novak Djokovic (SRB), who will play Andrey Golubev (KAZ).

The first match on No. 1 Court is Victoria Azarenka (8) vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, followed by Grigor Dimitrov (11) vs. the American Ryan Harrison. Play on that court will conclude with Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (14) vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT).

The full schedule for Day 1 is listed below (Results to follow)…

Centre Court – 1:00 P.M. 

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Andy Murray (GBR) (3) d David Goffin (BEL) — 6-1, 6-4, 7-5

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Na Li (CHN) (2) d Paula Kania (POL) — 7-5, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d Andrey Golubev (KAZ) — 6-0, 6-1, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (10) d Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) — 6-1, 6-2

No. 1 Court – 1:00 P.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (8) d Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — 6-3, 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (11) d Ryan Harrison (USA) — 7-6(1), 6-3, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (14) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — To Finish 6-1, 3-6, 3-6, 6-2, 5-4

No. 2 Court – 11:30 A.M.  

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (6) d Victor Hanescu (ROU) — 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-4, 6-3

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Venus Williams (USA) (30) d Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d Daniel Evans (GBR) — 6-1, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(5)

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (4) v Andreea Mitu (ROU) — To Finish 4-2

No. 3 Court – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d Samantha Stosur (AUS) (17) — 6-3, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (17) d James Ward (GBR) — 6-2, 6-2, 6-1

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
David Ferrer (ESP) (7) d Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) — 6-0, 6-7(3), 6-1, 6-1

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Petra Kvitova (CZE) (6) d Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) — 6-3, 6-0

Court 12 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Shuai Peng (CHN) d Johanna Konta (GBR) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d Dustin Brown (GER) — 6-4, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6(4)

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d Kyle Edmund (GBR) — 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-2

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (16) v Shahar Peer (ISR) — To Finish 6-3, 2-0

Court 18 – 11:30 A.M.  

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d Sloane Stephens (USA) (18) — 6-2, 7-6(6)

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) d Daniel Cox (GBR) — 6-2, 7-6(3), 6-7(6), 6-3

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Fabio Fognini (ITA) (16) d Alex Kuznetsov (USA) — 2-6, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 9-7

Court 8 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (18) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Mona Barthel (GER) d Romina Oprandi (SUI) — 7-5, 6-0

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) (21) d Samuel Groth (AUS) — 7-5, 7-6(2), 7-6(5)

Court 16 – 11:30 A.M.  

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Gilles Simon (FRA) d Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) — 6-2, 7-6(4), 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (20) d Aljaz Bedene (SLO) — 6-3, 7-5, 6-2

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Naomi Broady (GBR) d Timea Babos (HUN) — 2-6, 7-6(7), 6-0

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Sara Errani (ITA) (14) v Caroline Garcia (FRA) — To Finish 6-2, 6-7(3)

Court 17 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (22) d Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) — 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) — 6-4, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Marin Cilic (CRO) (26) d Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) — 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-1

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) (28) v Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) — To Finish 1-2

Court 4 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Elena Vesnina (RUS) (32) d Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) — 6-0, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) (25) — 6-3, 2-6, 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (12) d Jana Cepelova (SVK) — 6-2, 6-3

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Sam Querrey (USA) v Bradley Klahn (USA) — To Finish 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-1, 6-5

Court 5 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Blaz Rola (SLO) d Pablo Andujar (ESP) — 6-3, 6-1, 6-4

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d Filippo Volandri (ITA) — 7-6(1), 6-2, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-3, 7-6(6)

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Tereza Smitkova (CZE) d Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) — 6-3, 6-3

Court 6 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Ana Konjuh (CRO) d Marina Erakovic (NZL) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d Vania King (USA) — 7-5, 6-3

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) (27) d Steve Johnson (USA) — 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-4, 7-5

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Benjamin Becker (GER) d Donald Young (USA) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Court 7 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Polona Hercog (SLO) d Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — 6-4, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Lauren Davis (USA) d Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) — 6-1, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Tim Puetz (GER) d Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) — 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d Garbine Muguruza (ESP) (27) — 6-3, 3-6, 7-5

Court 9 – 11:30 A.M.  

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) — 6-2, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Jimmy Wang (TPE) d Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) — 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Pablo Cuevas (URU) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d Anett Kontaveit (EST) — 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-3

Court 10 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d Carlos Berlocq (ARG) — 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (23) d Julia Goerges (GER) — 7-6(3), 7-6(3)

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Jan Hernych (CZE) d Tobias Kamke (GER) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

Court 11 – 11:30 A.M.    

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Misaki Doi (JPN) d Elina Svitolina (UKR) — 6-4, 6-1

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d Johanna Larsson (SWE) — 7-6(2), 6-0

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Luke Saville (AUS) d Dominic Thiem (AUT) — 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA) — To Finish 7-6(6), 0-2

Court 19 – 11:30 A.M.    

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) (12) d Jurgen Zopp (EST) — 7-6(7), 7-5, 7-6(10)

Gentlemen’s Singles – First round
Robin Haase (NED) d Vasek Pospisil (CAN) (31) — 7-6(6), 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Ladies’ Singles – First round
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) d Monica Niculescu (ROU) — 7-5, 6-3

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin