Home / News / ATP Tour / Wimbledon Day 1: Monday, June 24 – Order of Play & Scores

Wimbledon Day 1: Monday, June 24 – Order of Play & Scores

Click here to discuss Men’s Day 1 action with fellow tennis fans.

Click here to discuss Women’s Day 1 action with fellow tennis fans.

[Scores will be added as known.]

Centre Court – 1:00 PM

Roger Federer (SUI) (3) d Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-3, 6-2, 6-0

Maria Sharapova (RUS) (3) d Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 7-6(5), 6-3

Andy Murray (GBR) (2) d Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-4, 6-0

No. 1 Court – 1:00 PM

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 6-1, 6-2

Steve Darcis (BEL) d Rafael Nadal (ESP) (5) 7-6(4), 7-6(8), 6-4

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) (11) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

No. 2 Court – 11:30 AM

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (12) d Virginie Razzano (FRA) 7-6(1), 6-0

Marin Cilic (CRO) (10) d Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (6) d David Goffin (BEL) 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-3

Petra Kvitova (CZE) (8) d Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1, 5-7, 6-4

No. 3 Court – 11:30 AM

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-4, 6-1

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (24) d Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) (14) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(5)

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (9) d Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 6-0, 6-2

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-3, 6-2

Court 12 – 11:30 AM

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d Fabio Fognini (ITA) (30) 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-3, 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (16) d Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-2, 7-5

Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d James Ward (GBR) 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(11), 7-6(4)

Court 18 – 11:30 AM

Monica Puig (PUR) d Sara Errani (ITA) (5) 6-3, 6-2

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (20) d Robin Haase (NED) 6-4, 7-5, 7-5

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) (15) d Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-4, 7-6(2), 7-5

Sloane Stephens (USA) (17) d Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Court 4 – 11:30 AM

Karin Knapp (ITA) d Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3, 6-4

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Rajeev Ram (USA) d Lukas Lacko (SVK) 7-5, 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-2

Court 5 – 11:30 AM

Eva Birnerova (CZE) d Varvara Lepchenko (USA) (26) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-1, 6-0

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Court 6 – 11:30 AM

Stephane Robert (FRA) d Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 7-6(5), 7-5

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (19) d Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-2, 6-2

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d Melanie Oudin (USA) 7-6(7), 1-6, 6-4

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (25) d Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-3, 6-3

Court 7 – 11:30 AM

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-1, 6-3

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-1, 7-5, 6-2

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 7-6(1), 6-4, 7-5

Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-3, 6-1

Court 8 – 11:30 AM

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-4

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(3)

Dustin Brown (GER) d Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 3-6, 6-1, 9-7

Court 9 – 11:30 AM

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-4, 6-0, 6-4

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-4

Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-4, 6-3

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (12) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (12) d Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) / Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 6-2, 7-5

Court 10 – 11:30 AM

Benoit Paire (FRA) (25) d Adrian Ungur (ROU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Camila Giorgi (ITA) d Samantha Murray (GBR) 6-3, 6-4

Juan Monaco (ARG) (22) d Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Christina McHale (USA) d Alexa Glatch (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Court 14 – 11:30 AM

Alize Cornet (FRA) (29) d Vania King (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

John Isner (USA) (18) d Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-1, 7-6(5), 7-6(3)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) (31) d Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-2

Marion Bartoli (FRA) (15) d Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-3, 7-5

Court 15 – 11:30 AM

Ivan Dodig (CRO) (12) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (12) d Santiago Giraldo (COL) / Michael Russell (USA) 6-3, 7-6(3), 6-2

Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) / Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d Aljaz Bedene (SLO) / Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(3)

Not Before: 2:30 PM

Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (5) / Abigail Spears (USA) (5) d Shahar Peer (ISR) / Zi Yan (CHN) 6-4, 6-4

Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Simon Stadler (GER) d Purav Raja (IND) / Divij Sharan (IND) 6-4(7), 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Court 16 – 11:30 AM

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d Misaki Doi (JPN) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (22) d Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 7-5, 7-6(3)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-4, 6-3

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (20) d Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 7-5, 6-4

Court 17 – 11:30 AM

Lucie Safarova (CZE) (27) d Lauren Davis (USA) 6-4, 6-0

Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Matt Reid (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Tommy Robredo (ESP) (32) d Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Court 19 – 11:30 AM

Julian Reister (GER) d Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-7(4), 6-4

Kenny De Schepper (FRA) d Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-2

Paul Hanley (AUS) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d Philipp Marx (GER) / Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-4

 

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin