Home / News / ATP Tour / Western & Southern Open – Thursday, August 14 – Day 4: Schedule of Play & Results

Western & Southern Open – Thursday, August 14 – Day 4: Schedule of Play & Results

Western & Southern Open

Center Court action for Day 4 of the Western & Southern Open begins with Australian Open champion Stan Wawrinka (3) taking on Marin Cilic (14). The No. 1 seed Serena Williams will then face the Italian Flavia Pennetta (13). Novak Djokovic (1), who’s looking to win Cincinnati for the first time, which would complete the box set of Masters 1000s, takes on the Spanish veteran Tommy Robredo (16). The evening kicks off with the No. 2 seed Roger Federer’s match vs. Gael Monfils, followed by the German Angelique Kerber (6), who plays Caroline Wozniacki (12).

The full schedule is below. Results posted as known.

Center Court Start 11:00 A.M.

(3) Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d (14) Marin Cilic (CRO) — 3-6, 6-0, 6-1

Not Before 1:00 P.M.

(1) Serena Williams (USA) d (13) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) — 6-2, 6-2

Not Before 2:30 P.M.

(16) Tommy Robredo (ESP) d (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) — 7-6(6), 7-5

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

(2) Roger Federer (SUI) d Gael Monfils (FRA) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Not Before 9:00 P.M.

(12) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d (6) Angelique Kerber (GER) — 7-5, 6-2

Grandstand Start 11:00 A.M.

Julien Benneteau (FRA) d Jerzy Janowicz (POL) — 7-5, 6-1

(8) Andy Murray (GBR) d (11) John Isner (USA) — 6-7(3), 6-4, 7-6(2)

Not Before 3:00 P.M.

(5) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) — 6-4, 7-6(2)

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Sabine Lisicki (GER) — 6-1, 6-1

(1) Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) d Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) — 6-1, 6-4

Court 3 Start 11:00 A.M.

(2) Simona Halep (ROU) d (16) Lucie Safarova (CZE) — 6-4, 7-5

(15) Fabio Fognini (ITA) d Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Not Before 2:30 P.M.

Milos Raonic (CAN) d Steve Johnson (USA) — 6-7(7), 6-3, 7-6(4)

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) — 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

(6) David Ferrer (ESP) d Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) — 7-5, 6-0

Court 9 Start 1:00 P.M.

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d (15) Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Not Before 3:00 P.M.

Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d Sloane Stephens (USA) — 7-6(4), 6-4

Court 4 Start 11:00 A.M.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d (4) Cara Black (ZIM) / Sania Mirza (IND) — 6-3, 6-3

Not Before 12:30 P.M.

(8) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) — 6-3, 6-2

Not Before 2:00 P.M.

(6) Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d (1) Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) — 2-6, 6-1, 10-8

(7) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Abigail Spears (USA) d (WC) Melanie Oudin (USA) / Taylor Townsend (USA) — 6-3, 6-1

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) d (2) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) — 3-6, 7-5, 10-5

Court 6 Not Before 1:30 P.M.

(2) Alexander Peya (AUT) / Bruno Soares (BRA) d Marin Cilic (CRO) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) — 7-6(3), 7-6(6)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d (5) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) — 7-6(1), 1-6, 12-10

(WC) Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) d (8) David Marrero (ESP) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) — 7-6(4), 6-4

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Kiu Kaffi

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin