Home / News / ATP Tour / Western & Southern Open – Day 3: Schedule of Play & Results

Western & Southern Open – Day 3: Schedule of Play & Results

Roger Federer

Day 3 of the Western & Southern Open begins with Andy Murray (8) facing Portugal’s Joao Sousa on Center Court. Up next is Serena Williams (1), who will play Samantha Stosur (AUS). They’re followed by Roger Federer (2) and the young Canadian sensation Vasek Pospisil. The night matches begin with another Canadian, Eugenie Bouchard, who will play the Russian veteran Svetlana Kuznetsova. The final match on Center Court features the Spaniard Roberto Bautista Agut (13), who will face the entertaining Frenchman Gael Monfils.

The full schedule is below. Results posted as known.

Center Court Start 11:00 A.M.

(8) Andy Murray (GBR) d Joao Sousa (POR) — 6-3, 6-3

Not Before 1:00 P.M.

(1) Serena Williams (USA) d Samantha Stosur (AUS) — 7-6(7), 7-6(7)

(2) Roger Federer (SUI) d Vasek Pospisil (CAN) — 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-2

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d (7) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Not Before 8:30 P.M.

Gael Monfils (FRA) d (13) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) — 6-4, 6-1

Grandstand Start 11:00 A.M.

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d (3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) — 6-2, 7-6(2)

(11) John Isner (USA) d (Q) Marinko Matosevic (AUS) — 6-3, 7-6(1)

Not Before 3:00 P.M.

(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Kurumi Nara (JPN) — 6-2, 6-2

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

(5) Milos Raonic (CAN) d (WC) Robby Ginepri (USA) — 6-2, 6-2

Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) d (4) Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) — 6-2, 6-4

Court 3 Start 11:00 A.M.

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d (7) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

(16) Tommy Robredo (ESP) d (WC) Sam Querrey (USA) — 6-2, 6-4

(15) Fabio Fognini (ITA) d Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) — 6-1, 6-4

(13) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d (Q) Taylor Townsend (USA) — 6-4, 6-3

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

(9) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d (WC) Christina McHale (USA) — 6-4, 6-0

Court 9 Start 11:00 A.M.

Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d (4) Tomas Berdych (CZE) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Not Before 1:30 P.M.

Sloane Stephens (USA) d Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) — 7-5, 6-1

(6) David Ferrer (ESP) d Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) — 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 7-6(4)

(WC) Steve Johnson (USA) d (9) Ernests Gulbis (LAT) — 6-4, 6-4

(8) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d (Q) Annika Beck (GER) — 6-1, 7-6(0)

Court 4 Start 11:00 A.M.

(6) Angelique Kerber (GER) d Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) — 6-4, 6-1

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d (14) Sara Errani (ITA) — 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(2)

(14) Marin Cilic (CRO) d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) — 7-6(6), 7-6(5)

(1) Sara Errani (ITA) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) d Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) — 6-3, 7-5

Court 6 Start 11:00 A.M.

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) — 6-3, 6-4

(15) Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d (Q) Pauline Parmentier (FRA) — 6-3, 7-5

(16) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) — 6-4, 6-2

(6) Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — 6-6 (Ret.)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d (3) Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) — 6-4, 0-6, 10-6

Court 7 Start 11:00 A.M.

Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) d (PR) Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — 6-4, 6-3

Julien Benneteau (FRA) d (Q) James Ward (GBR) — 6-2, 6-2

(5) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) d Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) — 6-1, 6-1

Not Before 3:00 P.M.

Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d Kalashnikova / Savchuk — 1-6, 6-4, 11-9

(3) Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / Santiago Giraldo (COL) — 6-2, 6-3

Court 10 Start 11:00 A.M.

Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) d (7) Marcel Granollers (ESP) / Marc Lopez (ESP) — 7-5, 7-6(5)

Not Before 12:30 P.M.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d (Q) Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-1, 6-3

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) — 6-4, 6-4

(6) Julien Benneteau (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Tommy Robredo (ESP) — 1-6, 6-4, 10-7

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA) d (5) Leander Paes (IND) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) — 6-1, 4-6, 10-8

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): jtbarrett

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin