Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 8 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, Sept. 2

US Open Day 8 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, Sept. 2

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Alison Riske (USA)  – 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) vs. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (13) — Canceled

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (2) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (22) — 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Colin Fleming (GBR) (12) / Jonathan Marray (GBR) (12) — 7-6(7), 6-4

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Simona Halep (ROU) (21)  – 6-2, 7-6(3)

Not Before 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (19) d. Roger Federer (SUI) (7) — 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (11) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (11) vs. Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) – Canceled

Grandstand — 12:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Roberta Vinci (ITA) (10) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) — 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 4
David Ferrer (ESP) (4) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) (18) — 7-6(2), 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(3)

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) (5) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (5) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Divij Sharan (IND) — 7-6(6), 3-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (8) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) (10) — 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 2-6, 7-6(9), 7-5

Court 13

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (10) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (10) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) — 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (2) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (2) vs. Cara Black (ZIM) (13) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) (13) — Canceled

Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals
Abigail Spears (USA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) vs. Liezel Huber(USA)(8) / Marcelo Melo(BRA)(8) – Canceled

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) — 6-3, 7-6(1)

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Treat Huey (PHI) (16) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) (16) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) (3) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (3) — 7-6(2), 6-0

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (4) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (4) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (15) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) (15) – Canceled

Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Martin Emmrich (GER) vs. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) – Canceled

Court 4 — Not Before 4:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (5) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (5) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) / Lisa Raymond (USA) — 6-3, 7-6(4)

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (16) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (16) – Canceled

Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals
Kveta Peschke (CZE) (4) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (4) vs. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) (7) – Canceled

Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (5) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (5) vs. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Frantisek Cermak (CZE) – Canceled

Credits: Cover Photo: wchuang (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin