Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 7 Schedule of Play / Scores: Sunday, Sept. 1

US Open Day 7 Schedule of Play / Scores: Sunday, Sept. 1

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) — 6-7(1), 7-5, 6-2

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) (3) d. Florian Mayer (GER) — 7-6(2), 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) (15) — 6-4, 6-1

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d. Joao Sousa (POR) — 6-0, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Na Li (CHN) (5) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) — 6-3, 6-0

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) (9) d. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-7(1), 7-6(7)

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (18) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) (8) — 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(3)

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (21) d. Tommy Haas (GER) (12) — 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (24) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (3) — 6-4, 6-4

Grandstand — 12:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (5) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) (31) — 6-0, 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) — 6-3, 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) — 6-4, 4-6, 0-6, 6-3, 7-5

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Leander Paes (IND) (4) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (4) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) (14) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (14) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) (20) — 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) d. Brian Baker (USA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) — 5-7, 7-6(2), 7-6(4)

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Nadia Petrova (RUS) (3) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (3) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (14) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) (14) — 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Sania Mirza (IND) (10) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (10) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (6) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) (6) — 6-2, 6-3

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Martin Emmrich (GER) d. Lisa Raymond(USA)(6) / Jean-Julien Rojer(NED)(6) — 6-4, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (8) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (8) d. Liezel Huber(USA)(9) / Nuria Llagostera Vives(ESP)(9) — 6-4, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Abigail Spears (USA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) — 7-5, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Liezel Huber (USA) (8) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (8) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Treat Huey (PHI) — 4-6, 7-6(4), 10-5

Credits: Cover Photo: skittlbrau (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin