Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 6: Order of Play & Scores

US Open Day 6: Order of Play & Scores

239999538_358038624f_z e

Action on Arthur Ashe Stadium for Day 6 kicks off with the Italian Flavia Pennetta (11) playing the American Nicole Gibbs. They’re followed by the two world No. 1′s: Novak Djokovic faces Sam Querrey, then Serena Williams takes on her compatriot Varvara Lepchenko. The evening matches begin with the Canadian Eugenie Bouchard (7) vs. the Czech Barbora Zahlavova Strycova. The last match features the young Australian sensation Nick Kyrgios pitted against the veteran Spaniard Tommy Robredo (16).

The full schedule for Day 6 is listed below (Results to follow).  All times are local.

Arthur Ashe Stadium — 11:00 A.M. 

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (11) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) — 6-4, 6-0

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d. Sam Querrey (USA) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) — 6-3, 6-3

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (7) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) (30) — 6-2, 6-7(2), 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (16) d. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) — 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-3

Louis Armstrong Stadium — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) (3) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) (8) d. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) — 6-1, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (22) d. John Isner (USA) (13) — 7-6(4), 4-6, 7-6(2), 7-6(4)

Not Before: 6:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) (3) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) — Walkover

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Milos Raonic (CAN) (5) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) — 7-6(5), 7-6(5), 7-6(3)

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (16) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) — 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (9) d. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Jared Donaldson (USA) / Michael Russell (USA) — 6-1, 6-2

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Kei Nishikori (JPN) (10) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) (23) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (29) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (15) — 7-5, 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) (8) / Jack Sock (USA) (8) d. Marin Draganja (CRO) / Florin Mergea (ROU) — 6-4, 6-2

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (2) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (2) d. Darija Jurak (CRO) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) — 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Cara Black (ZIM) (3) / Sania Mirza (IND) (3) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) — 6-1, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) — 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (17) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) — 6-2, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) — 6-2, 2-6, 13-11

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) (9) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) (9) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Pauline Parmentier (FRA) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (9) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (9) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Martina Hingis (SUI) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (15) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (15) — 6-3, 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Marcel Granollers (ESP) (11) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (11) d. Robin Haase (NED) / Igor Sijsling (NED) — 6-4, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Sania Mirza (IND) (1) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (1) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Jamie Murray (GBR) — 6-2, 7-6(8)

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (11) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) (11) d. Janette Husarova (SVK) / Paula Kania (POL) — 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (13) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) (13) — 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Bradley Klahn (USA) / Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) / Artem Sitak (NZL) — 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) / Scott Lipsky (USA) — 4-6, 6-3, 11-9

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (4) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (4) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) / Joao Sousa (POR) — 7-6(1), 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) d. Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) — 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. Sam Groth (AUS) / Chris Guccione (AUS) — 7-6(5), 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Abigail Spears (USA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) / Robert Farah (COL) — 5-7, 6-3, 11-9

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Cara Black (ZIM) (3) / Leander Paes (IND) (3) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) — 6-1, 4-6, 10-4

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Wallyg

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin