Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 5 Schedule of Play / Scores: Friday, August 30

US Open Day 5 Schedule of Play / Scores: Friday, August 30

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Na Li (CHN) (5) d. Laura Robson (GBR) (30) — 6-2, 7-5

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) — 7-6(2), 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Sloane Stephens (USA) (15) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) (23) — 6-1, 6-3

Not Before — 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) (6) — 6-4, 5-7, 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Serena Williams (USA) (1) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (3) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (32) — 6-4, 7-6(1)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (5) d. Denis Kudla (USA) — 7-6(3), 7-6(3), 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) (3) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) — 7-5, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Not Before: 5:30 P.M.
Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Eric Butorac (USA) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) — 6-3, 6-2

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tommy Haas (GER) (12) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) — 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(3)

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (24) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) (16) — 6-4, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Donald Young (USA) — 7-5, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (18) d. Jie Zheng (CHN) — 6-2, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Treat Huey (PHI) d. Victoria Duval (USA) / Donald Young (USA) — 2-6, 6-4, 10-6

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) — 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) — 6-4, 7-6(5)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Martina Hingis (SUI) — 6-3, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Kevin Anderson (RSA) (17) — 6-2, 6-2, 6-2

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (5) / Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (5) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) — 6-0, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (31) d. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andreas Seppi (ITA) (20) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) — 7-6(8), 6-4, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Martin Emmrich (GER) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) / Jack Sock (USA) — 6-4, 6-4

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Melanie Oudin (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) d. Lauren Davis (USA) / Grace Min (USA) — 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) — 3-6, 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Angelique Kerber (GER) (8) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) (25) — 6-0, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) (9) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) — 7-5, 7-6(8), 6-4

Court 4 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (21) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) — 7-5, 6-1, 6-3

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Treat Huey (PHI) (16) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) (16) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) — 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Heather Watson (GBR) — 6-1, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Frantisek Cermak (CZE) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) / Colin Fleming (GBR) — 6-2, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) / Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) — 7-6(5), 7-6(5)

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jill Craybas (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) / Simona Halep (ROU) — 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-4

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) — 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) (7) d. Kaitlyn Christian (USA) / Dennis Novikov (USA) — 6-1, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (2) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (2) d. Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) — -6-4, 6-1

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) / Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — 6-3, 6-0

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sharon Fichman (CAN) / Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Allie Kiick (USA) / Sachia Vickery (USA) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) — 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Polona Hercog (SLO) / Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Petra Martic (CRO) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) — 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (6) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (6) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) — 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Michael Llodra (FRA) (14) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (14) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) / Albert Ramos (ESP) — 6-3, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. Sabrina Santamaria (USA) / Jarmere Jenkins (USA) — 6-4, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Abigail Spears (USA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Julia Goerges (GER) (3) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) (3) — 6-7(1), 6-2, 10-6

Court 9 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (8) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (8) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) — 6-3, 6-4

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (14) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) (14) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) — 7-5, 7-6(9)

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) / Tommy Robredo (ESP) — 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Janette Husarova (SVK) / Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Yasmin Schnack (USA) / Eric Roberson (USA) — 6-4, 7-6(3)

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Scott Lipsky (USA) — 6-3, 6-3

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Vania King (USA) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) / Donna Vekic (CRO) — 6-1, 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Colin Fleming (GBR) (12) / Jonathan Marray (GBR) (12) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) — 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) d. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Andre Sa (BRA) — 6-7(7), 7-5, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (5) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (5) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) / Austin Krajicek (USA) — 7-5, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / John Peers (AUS) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (1) / Alexander Peya (AUT) (1) — 4-6, 6-3, 11-9

Court 14 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Cara Black (ZIM) (13) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) (13) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) — 6-1, 7-6(5)

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (10) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (10) d. Andre Begemann (GER) / Martin Emmrich (GER) — 7-6(5), 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (2) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (2) d. Cara Black (ZIM) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) — 6-3, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Liezel Huber (USA) (8) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (8) d. Sania Mirza (IND) / Horia Tecau (ROU) — 4-6, 7-6(10), 10-4

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. Florin Mergea (ROU) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) — 4-6, 7-5, 6-0

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld(GER)(6) / Kveta Peschke(CZE)(6) d. Timea Babos (HUN) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Christopher Kas (GER) / Oliver Marach (AUT) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) — 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (4) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (4) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) — 6-3, 6-4

 

Credits: Cover Photo: wchuang (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin