Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 5: Order of Play & Scores

US Open Day 5: Order of Play & Scores

US Open

Day 5 will feature Women’s third round matches, and the men to finish the second round.  On the women’s side, Venus Williams will play the higher-seeded Sara Errani, but Venus is trending this summer.  Also, Petkovic v. Wozniaki will be one to watch.  And Jelena Jankovic will take on Johanna Larsson, who eliminated Sloane Stephens in the previous round.

Men’s matches of note:  the volatile but dangerous Jerzy Janowicz with meet Kevin Anderson in a battle of the tall men; young up-and-comer Dominic Thiem will play the sometimes erratic Ernests Gulbis; and Bernard Tomic takes on the very steady #4 seed, David Ferrer.

Federer, Sharapova, Dimitrov and Halep with all see action.  And the Williams sisters are the last match of the day on Armstrong in the second round of doubles.

The full schedule for Day 5 is listed below (Results to follow).  All times are local.

Arthur Ashe Stadium — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) — 6-1, 6-0

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Sara Errani (ITA) (13) d. Venus Williams (USA) (19) — 6-0, 0-6, 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
David Ferrer (ESP) (4) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) — Walkover

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (6) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roger Federer (SUI) (2) d. Sam Groth (AUS) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (5) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) (26) — 6-2, 6-4

Louis Armstrong Stadium — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) (28) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (7) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (14) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) (22) — 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Venus Williams (USA) / Serena Williams (USA) d. Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) — 6-2, 6-1

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gael Monfils (FRA) (20) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) — 7-5, 6-3, 6-2

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Simona Halep (ROU) (2) — 7-6(6), 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Taylor Townsend (USA) / Donald Young (USA) d. Jacqueline Cako (USA) / Joel Kielbowicz (USA) — 7-5, 6-3

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (10) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) (18) — 6-3, 6-2

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (18) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) — 6-7(6), 6-2, 6-1, 6-3

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) (6) — 6-1, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) (17) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Scott Lipsky (USA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Michael Mmoh (USA) / Francis Tiafoe (USA) — 6-1, 6-4

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (19) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (12) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) — 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Vania King (USA) / Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Christina McHale (USA) / Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) — 6-0, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Leander Paes (IND) (6) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (6) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 7-6(3), 6-3

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marin Cilic (CRO) (14) d. Illya Marchenko (UKR) — 7-6(2), 6-2, 6-4

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) (11) — 4-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M. 

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / John Peers (AUS) d. Asia Muhammad (USA) / Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) — 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) (14) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) (14) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gilles Simon (FRA) (26) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) — 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) (15) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-1

Court 4 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) (12) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (12) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) — 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Kveta Peschke (CZE) (5) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (5) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (3) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (3) d. Nicolas Barrientos (COL) / Santiago Giraldo (COL) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) — 6-1, 6-4, 7-6(4)

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Eric Butorac (USA) (12) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) (12) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — 6-7(5), 6-2, 1-0 (Ret.)

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (4) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (4) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) / Katarzyna Piter (POL) — 6-4, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Marin Draganja (CRO) — 7-6(1), 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) (25) — 7-6(6), 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-4

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (8) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (8) d. Alison Riske (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) — 6-7(2), 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
David Goffin (BEL) d. Joao Sousa (POR) (32) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-0

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Abigail Spears (USA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Timea Babos (HUN) / Eric Butorac (USA) — 7-6(6), 1-6, 10-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA) / Scott Lipsky (USA) — Cancelled

Court 8 — 2:00 P.M. 

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
David Marrero (ESP) (7) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (7) d. Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) — 7-6(4), 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) (7) / Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) d. Lauren Davis (USA) / Renata Voracova (CZE) — 6-3, 7-6(6)

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (2) / Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) / David Marrero (ESP) — 6-3, 5-7, 11-9

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) (16) / Robert Farah (COL) (16) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Martin Emmrich (GER) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) — 6-2, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) / Robert Farah (COL) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (8) / Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) (8) — 4-6, 6-3, 10-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (5) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (5) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) / Michael Venus (NZL) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Andreas Seppi (ITA) — 6-2, 6-4

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Kiu Kaffi

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin