Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 4 Schedule of Play / Scores: Thursday, August 29

US Open Day 4 Schedule of Play / Scores: Thursday, August 29

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) (4) — 6-3, 6-1

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) — 6-3, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roger Federer (SUI) (7) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (6) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (2) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) — 6-2, 6-1, 6-0

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) (8) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) — 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
David Ferrer (ESP) (4) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) — 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Serena Williams (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) — 6-7(5), 6-0, 6-3

Not Before: 5:30 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
John Isner (USA) (13) d. Gael Monfils (FRA) — 7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(4)

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Christina McHale (USA) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) — 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (13) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) — 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Sam Querrey (USA) (26) — 7-6(4), 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Milos Raonic (CAN) (10) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Sabine Lisicki (GER) (16) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Alize Cornet (FRA) (26) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) — 1-6, 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (23) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) — 6-4, 7-6(4), 4-6, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Victoria Duval (USA) — 6-2, 6-3

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (19) — 7-5, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (8) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) — 6-3, 7-5, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Alison Riske (USA) d. Mona Barthel (GER) (28) — 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (22) d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) — 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) (27) d. Shuai Peng (CHN) — 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jack Sock (USA) d. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) — 7-6(3), 1-6, 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (19) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Court 4 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) (18) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Petra Kvitova (CZE) (7) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Sachia Vickery (USA) — 7-5, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. James Blake (USA) / Jack Sock (USA) — 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Kaia Kanepi (EST) (25) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) — 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) (22) — 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) — 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) — 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (24) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) (32) d. Guillaume Rufin (FRA) — 7-6(4), 1-1 Ret.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) / Leonardo Mayer (ARG) — 7-6(1), 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) (14) d. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) — 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) — 6-4, 7-6(8)

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Roberta Vinci (ITA) (10) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) — 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Andy Ram (ISR) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) (11) / Scott Lipsky (USA) (11) — 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Simona Halep (ROU) (21) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) — 6-2, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) — 7-5, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Mallory Burdette (USA) / Taylor Townsend (USA) — 6-4, 1-6, 6-1

Court 9 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (7) / Abigail Spears (USA) (7) d. Natalie Grandin (RSA) / Darija Jurak (CRO) — 6-1, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) (8) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (8) — 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (11) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (11) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) — 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Philipp Petzschner (GER) — 6-3, 7-6(4)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER) (12) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) (12) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) / Mandy Minella (LUX) — 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Andre Begemann (GER) / Martin Emmrich (GER) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) / Bobby Reynolds (USA) — 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (8) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (8) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) — 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Brian Baker (USA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) / Ronnie Schneider (USA) — 6-0, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Michael Llodra (FRA) (14) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (14) d. Jarmere Jenkins (USA) / Mac Styslinger (USA) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Leander Paes (IND) (4) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (4) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) — 6-4, 7-6(4)

Court 12 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Ryan Harrison (USA) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Steve Johnson (USA) / Michael Russell (USA) — 7-6(6), 7-6(8)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (7) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (7) d. Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Lukas Lacko (SVK) — 6-1, 7-6(4)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) (3) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (3) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) / Florian Mayer (GER) — 5-7, 7-5, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (16) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (16) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) / Christina McHale (USA) — 6-4, 6-4

Court 14 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jamie Murray (GBR) / John Peers (AUS) d. David Marrero (ESP) (9) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (9) — 7-6(4), 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Timea Babos (HUN) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) — 7-6(5), 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) / Kaia Kanepi (EST) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Treat Huey (PHI) (16) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) (16) d. Julian Knowle (AUT) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — 6-2, 6-7(4), 7-6(5)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) (5) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (5) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) / Lukasz Kubot (POL) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Cara Black (ZIM) (13) / Marina Erakovic (NZL) (13) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) / Shahar Peer (ISR) — 6-4, 7-6(4)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Austin Krajicek (USA) / Denis Kudla (USA) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) / Michal Mertinak (SVK) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Divij Sharan (IND) d. Robin Haase (NED) / Igor Sijsling (NED) — 6-1, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (15) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) (15) d. Irina Buryachok (UKR) / Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (6) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) (6) d. Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) — 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Court 16 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) / Andreas Seppi (ITA) — 7-5, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sania Mirza (IND) (10) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (10) d. Annika Beck (GER) / Monica Puig (PUR) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) / Ken Skupski (GBR) — 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Janette Husarova (SVK) — 6-2, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (14) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) (14) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-2, 7-5

Credits: Cover Photo: jpellgen (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin