Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 4: Order of Play & Scores

US Open Day 4: Order of Play & Scores

US Open

Day 4 features the top seeds in action on Arthur Ashe Stadium. Serena Williams will play compatriot Vania King. Following them, Novak Djokovic faces the unseeded Frenchman Paul-Henri Mathieu. Andy Murray (8), who won the US Open in 2012, plays the German Matthias Bachinger. The last match on Ashe pits the young Canadian sensation Eugenie Bouchard against the Romanian Sorana Cirstea.

The full schedule for Day 4 is listed below (Results to follow).  All times are local.

Arthur Ashe Stadium — 11:00 A.M. 

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (16) d. Christina McHale (USA) — 6-3, 6-2

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Vania King (USA) — 6-1, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) — 6-1, 6-3, 6-0

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) (8) d. Matthias Bachinger (GER) — 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (7) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) — 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-4

Louis Armstrong Stadium — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (8) — 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
John Isner (USA) (13) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) — 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Madison Keys (USA) (27) — 7-6(4), 2-6, 7-5

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Milos Raonic (CAN) (5) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) — 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(3)

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Kei Nishikori (JPN) (10) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) — 6-4, 6-1 (Ret.)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (9) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Petra Kvitova (CZE) (3) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) — 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Venus Williams (USA) / Serena Williams (USA) d. Timea Babos (HUN) (7) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (7) — 7-6(0), 6-7(4), 6-1

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) (28) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (23) — 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (16) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) — 5-7, 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Catherine Bellis (USA) — 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (22) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) — 6-2 (Ret.)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) — 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) (24) — 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(8)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) — 6-4, 7-6(2), 6-4

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (11) d. Shelby Rogers (USA) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) — 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (15) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (31) — 6-3, 4-6, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (29) d. Qiang Wang (CHN) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Mona Barthel (GER) — 6-4, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) (23) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) — 6-1, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (17) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) — 6-1, 6-2

Court 4 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jared Donaldson (USA) / Michael Russell (USA) d. Stefan Kozlov (USA) / Noah Rubin (USA) — 2-6, 7-6(6), 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (13) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) (13) d. Asia Muhammad (USA) / Taylor Townsend (USA) — 6-3, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Christina McHale (USA) / Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) (7) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (7) — 7-5, 2-6, 12-10

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (4) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (4) d. Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) — 7-5, 4-6, 7-6(5)

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) (8) / Jack Sock (USA) (8) d. Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Diego Schwartzman (ARG) — 6-3, 5-7, 6-1

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) d. Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) — 6-2, 2-6, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Borna Coric (CRO) — 7-6(2), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Bradley Klahn (USA) / Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Austin Krajicek (USA) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) — 2-6, 7-5, 6-4

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) (30) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (6) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) (6) d. Lauren Davis (USA) / Nicholas Monroe (USA) — 3-6, 6-2, 10-0

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Martina Hingis (SUI) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) — 6-1, 3-0 (Ret.)

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Klara Koukalova (CZE) d. Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Kurumi Nara (JPN) — 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) / Michael Venus (NZL) d. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Juan Monaco (ARG) — 6-2, 3-0 (Ret.)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) / Joao Sousa (POR) d. Marcos Giron (USA) / Kevin King (USA) — 6-4, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (15) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (15) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Jana Cepelova (SVK) — 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-3

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Scott Lipsky (USA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) (15) / John Peers (AUS) (15) — 4-6, 7-6(6), 7-6(4)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Janette Husarova (SVK) / Paula Kania (POL) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) / Monica Puig (PUR) — 6-4, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Melanie Oudin (USA) / Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) / Treat Huey (PHI) — 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Jennifer Brady (USA) / Samantha Crawford (USA) — 6-4, 6-2

Court 12 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (9) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (9) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Rameez Junaid (AUS) — 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) (11) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) (11) d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) / Stephanie Vogt (LIE) — 6-4, 7-6(4)

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Cara Black (ZIM) (3) / Leander Paes (IND) (3) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) — 6-3, 4-6, 10-8

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) (14) / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) (14) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) / Donna Vekic (CRO) — 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) / Martin Klizan (SVK) — 7-5, 7-5

Court 14 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marin Draganja (CRO) / Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) — 2-6, 6-4, 6-0

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (2) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (2) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Karin Knapp (ITA) — 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) (9) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) (9) d. Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-1, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) / Florin Mergea (ROU) — 3-6, 6-1, 13-11

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Darija Jurak (CRO) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) / Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Nicolas Barrientos (COL) / Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) / Denis Istomin (UZB) — 6-4, 7-6(3)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (8) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (8) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) / Shahar Peer (ISR) — 6-0, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — 4-3 (Ret.)

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Kiu Kaffi

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin