Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 3 Schedule of Play / Scores: Wednesday, August 28

US Open Day 3 Schedule of Play / Scores: Wednesday, August 28

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Na Li (CHN) (5) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) — 6-2, 6-2

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) (6) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-6(7)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Serena Williams (USA) (1) vs. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) — Canceled

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) (3) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Sloane Stephens (USA) (15) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) — 6-1, 6-1

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (3) d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) — 6-0, 7-5

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jie Zheng (CHN) d. Venus Williams (USA) — 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. James Blake (USA) — 6-7(2), 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(2), 7-6(2)

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (17) d. Daniel Brands (GER) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Brian Baker (USA) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jamie Hampton (USA) (23) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) — 7-5, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) (8) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) — Canceled

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (18) d. Coco Vandeweghe (USA) — 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. James Duckworth (AUS) — 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) (16) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Martina Hingis (SUI) — Canceled

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) — 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) (24) — 7-5, 2-6, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(5)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (24) vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) — Canceled

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) vs. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) — Canceled

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Go Soeda (JPN) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Laura Robson (GBR) (30) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) — 6-4, 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) (9) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) — 7-6(2), 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Sabine Lisicki (GER) (16) vs. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — Canceled

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (19) vs. Kurumi Nara (JPN) — Canceled

Court 4 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (21) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) — 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(4)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) — 7-6(7), 2-6, 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Kaia Kanepi (EST) (25) vs. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) — Canceled

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) — Canceled

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. David Goffin (BEL) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) — 7-6(4), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(4)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (6) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (6) vs. Bradley Klahn (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) — Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Vania King (USA) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) vs. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) / Donna Vekic (CRO) – Canceled

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (32) d. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) — 6-4, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) (20) d. Xavier Malisse (BEL) — 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (1) / Alexander Peya (AUT) (1) vs. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / John Peers (AUS) – Canceled

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Liezel Huber (USA) (9) / Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) (9) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — 6-1, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Shelby Rogers (USA) / Maria Sanchez (USA) — 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Jurgen Zopp (EST) — 6-1, 3-6, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Melanie Oudin (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) vs. Lauren Davis (USA) / Grace Min (USA) — Canceled

Court 9 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Albert Montanes (ESP) / Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE) (15) / Filip Polasek (SVK) (15) — 6-4, 6-0

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Katalin Marosi (HUN) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Klara Zakopalova (CZE) — 6-3, 7-6(4)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (4) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (4) vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) — Canceled

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Ryan Harrison (USA) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) vs. Steve Johnson (USA) / Michael Russell (USA) — Canceled

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Colin Fleming (GBR) (12) / Jonathan Marray (GBR) (12) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) / Eduardo Schwank (ARG) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) (29) — 7-5, 6-3, 7-6(3)

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Victoria Duval (USA) / Donald Young (USA) vs. Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Treat Huey (PHI) — Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sharon Fichman (CAN) / Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) vs. Allie Kiick (USA) / Sachia Vickery (USA) – Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) / Simona Halep (ROU) vs. Jill Craybas (USA) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) – Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Petra Martic (CRO) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) vs. Polona Hercog (SLO) / Lisa Raymond (USA) – Canceled

Court 14 — 11:00 A.M.

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) (4) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (4) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) / Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) — 6-2, 2-6, 10-8

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Nadia Petrova (RUS) (3) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (3) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) / Renata Voracova (CZE) — 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. Florin Mergea (ROU) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) – Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER) (12) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) (12) vs. Olga Govortsova (BLR) / Mandy Minella (LUX) – Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (2) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (2) vs. Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) – Canceled

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / David Marrero (ESP) d. Saisai Zheng (CHN) / Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) — 2-6, 6-0, 10-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) / Mikhail Elgin (RUS) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) / Grega Zemlja (SLO) — 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) (11) / Scott Lipsky (USA) (11) vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Andy Ram (ISR) – Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (11) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (11) vs. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) – Canceled

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Austin Krajicek (USA) / Denis Kudla (USA) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) / Michal Mertinak (SVK) – Canceled

Court 16 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Max Mirnyi (BLR) (13) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (13) — 6-2, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER) / Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) / Eva Hrdinova (CZE) — 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) vs. Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG) / Juan Monaco (ARG) – Canceled

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Heather Watson (GBR) vs. Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) – Canceled

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Christopher Kas (GER) / Oliver Marach (AUT) – Canceled
Credits: Cover Photo: jpellgen (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin