Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 2 Schedule of Play / Scores: Tuesday, August 27

US Open Day 2 Schedule of Play / Scores: Tuesday, August 27

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Petra Kvitova (CZE) (7) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) — 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (6) d. Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) — 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Roger Federer (SUI) (7) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) — 6-3, 6-2, 7-5

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) — 6-0, 6-0

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Milos Raonic (CAN) (10) d. Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) — 6-3, 7-6(6), 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Sam Querrey (USA) (26) d. Guido Pella (ARG) — 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (4) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) — 6-0, 6-0

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Victoria Duval (USA) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) (11) — 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Grandstand – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (13) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) — 6-2, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Christina McHale (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
John Isner (USA) (13) d. Filippo Volandri (ITA) — 6-0, 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (5) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) — 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Steve Johnson (USA) — 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(7), 6-2

Court 17 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) — 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tommy Haas (GER) (12) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) (27) d. Mallory Burdette (USA) — 6-3, 7-5

Court 13 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) — 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (14) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jack Sock (USA) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) — 7-6(2), 3-6, 5-2 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) — 6-3, 6-4

Court 11 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (22) d. Collin Altamirano (USA) — 6-1, 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) (26) d. Maria Joao Koehler (POR) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Donald Young (USA) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) — 6-1, 6-0, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) (21) d. Heather Watson (GBR) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Court 4 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (31) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) — 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) — 6-0, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) (15) — 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alison Riske (USA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) — 6-3, 6-3

Court 6 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Roberta Vinci (ITA) (10) d. Timea Babos (HUN) — 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Horacio Zeballos (ARG) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (17) — 6-4, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) — 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-2

Court 7 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) (14) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) — 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Joao Sousa (POR) d. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (25) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sachia Vickery (USA) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) (28) — 6-4, 6-2, 3-0 Ret.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Eric Butorac (USA) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) — 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-4

Court 8 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. Thiemo de Bakker (NED) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Grace Min (USA) — 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Maria Sanchez (USA) — 7-5, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER) (28) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) — 6-1, 6-4

Court 9 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) — 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) — 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) — 6-4, 7-6(5), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) — 7-5, 7-6(5)

Court 10 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Elena Vesnina (RUS) (22) d. Annika Beck (GER) — 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Nadia Petrova (RUS) (20) — 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Denis Kudla (USA) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 6-2, 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-5

Court 14 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) (31) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) — 7-5, 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) — 4-6, 3-6, 7-6(9), 6-2, 7-6(10)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Andre Sa (BRA) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) / Xavier Malisse (BEL) — 6-1, 6-3

Court 15 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Chanel Simmonds (RSA) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Court 16 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) / Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Paul Hanley (AUS) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) — 7-6(10), 7-6(4)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Daniel Brands (GER) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Kenny De Schepper (FRA) / Victor Hanescu (ROU) — 6-3, 7-6(5)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (10) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (10) d. Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Simon Stadler (GER) — 7-6(2), 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Chris Guccione (AUS) / Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) — 7-6(2), 7-6(5)

Credits: Cover Photo:  Melodie Mesiano (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin