Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 1 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, August 26

US Open Day 1 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, August 26

[Scores added as known.]

Arthur Ashe Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (3) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) — 6-1, 6-2

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Venus Williams (USA) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (12) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (2) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

7:00 P.M.
US Open 2013 Opening Ceremony

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) — 6-0, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Roger Federer (SUI) (7) vs. Grega Zemlja (SLO) — Canceled

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Louis Armstrong Stadium – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Na Li (CHN) (5) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (8) d. Michael Russell (USA) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA) (15) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) — 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5)

Not Before: 5:30 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
David Ferrer (ESP) (4) d. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) — 7-5, 6-3, 6-2

Grandstand – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) — 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6(1), 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) d. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (27) — 6-3, 7-5, 1-6, 4-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) d. Madison Keys (USA) — 6-3, 6-4

Court 17 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Laura Robson (GBR) (30) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) — 7-5, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jamie Hampton (USA) (23) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) — 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) (18) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3 Ret.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (19) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) — 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-2

Court 13 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) (11) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sabine Lisicki (GER) (16) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) — 6-2, 7-6(3)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) — 6-3, 7-6(7)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Angelique Kerber (GER) (8) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) — 6-1, 6-1

Court 11 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (18) d. Lauren Davis (USA) — 6-0, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Kenny De Schepper (FRA) — 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(0), 7-6(4)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) — 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Santiago Giraldo (COL) vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) — 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(6), 2-1 Postponed

Court 4 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kaia Kanepi (EST) (25) d. Vania King (USA) — 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) (30) — 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(4), 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Court 6 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (23) d. Florent Serra (FRA) — 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (19) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) — 7-5, 5-7, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) — 7-6(2), 6-3, 6-7(2), 5-7, 6-4

Court 7 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) — 6-4, 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) — 6-3, 4-6, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Monica Puig (PUR) — 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

Court 8 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) (32) d. Aljaz Bedene (SLO) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(4)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) — 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) — 6-3, 6-1

Court 9 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) (29) — 7-6(2), 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Albano Olivetti (FRA) — 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) — 6-1, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (24) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) — 6-2, 6-4

Court 10 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) — 6-0, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Shelby Rogers (USA) — 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (32) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) — 7-5, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Robin Haase (NED) — 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(3)

Court 14 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) — 1-6, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) — 6-4, 7-6(2), 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jie Zheng (CHN) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) — 6-1, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) vs. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) — 4-6, 3-6, 7-6(9), 4-0 Postponed

Court 15 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) — 7-6(4), 6-3, 2-6, 2-6, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Olga Puchkova (RUS) — 6-1, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) — 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) — 6-4, 6-3

Credits: Cover Photo: Luca Nonato, (Creative Commons License)

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin