Home / News / ATP Tour / US Open Day 1: Order of Play & Scores

US Open Day 1: Order of Play & Scores

US Open

The full schedule for Day 1 is listed below (Results to follow)…

Arthur Ashe Stadium — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) (2) d. Danielle Rose Collins (USA) — 6-7(2), 6-1, 6-2

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Venus Williams (USA) (19) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) — 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) (3) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 6-3, 7-6(6), 7-6(3)

7:00 P.M.
US Open 2014 Opening Ceremony

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (5) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) — 6-4, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (1) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Louis Armstrong Stadium — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (4) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) — 6-1, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) (8) d. Robin Haase (NED) — 6-3, 7-6(6), 1-6, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA) (21) d. Annika Beck (GER) — 6-0, 6-3

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Milos Raonic (CAN) (5) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) — 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(1)

Grandstand — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Angelique Kerber (GER) (6) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) — 6-2, 3-6, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (9) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) — 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(2), 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Donald Young (USA) — 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (10) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) — 6-1, 3-6, 2-0 (Ret.)

Court 17 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (21) — 7-5, 7-6(4), 2-6, 7-6(1)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (9) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (16) d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Madison Brengle (USA) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) — 6-3, 6-2

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M. 

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Andrea Petkovic (GER) (18) d. Ons Jabeur (TUN) — 7-6(7), 1-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) — 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) (22) d. Amandine Hesse (FRA) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) — 6-4, 6-3, 7-5

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Benoit Paire (FRA) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) (24) — 7-6(4), 5-7, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M. 

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kurumi Nara (JPN) (31) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) — 6-2, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Jie Zheng (CHN) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. James McGee (IRL) — 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 7-6(3)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sabine Lisicki (GER) (26) d. Francoise Abanda (CAN) — 6-3, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (13) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) — 6-1, 7-5

Court 4 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (14) d. Timea Babos (HUN) — 6-4, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (22) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) — 6-2, 7-6(3), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Roberta Vinci (ITA) (28) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — 6-3, 6-3

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) (23) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) — 6-2, 3-0 (Ret.)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) — 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) — 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) (30) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) — 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-5, 6-4

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) — 6-3, 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (31) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) — 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Garbine Muguruza (ESP) (25) — 6-3, 7-6(4)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) — 7-6(4), 6-3

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M. 

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 1-6, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) — 6-7(7), 4-3 (Ret.)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) — 6-7(7), 7-5, 7-6(6), 6-7(5), 6-1

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M. 

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) — 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Tereza Smitkova (CZE) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) — 6-0, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Court 14 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) — 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(2)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) d. Andreas Beck (GER) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(0)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) — 6-4, 6-3

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) — 2-6, 7-5, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) — 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) — 6-3, 6-4

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Kiu Kaffi

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin