Home / News / ATP Tour / Roland Garros French Open Day 7

Roland Garros French Open Day 7

Day 7 of the French Open, at Roland Garros, kicks off with 2009 champion Svetlana Kuznetsova (27), facing off against 2011 Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova (5). They will be followed by defending champion and World No. 1 Rafael Nadal playing the Argentine Leonardo Mayer. Local favorite Richard Gasquet (12) and the Spaniard Fernando Verdasco (24) will conclude the day’s action on Court Philippe Chatrier.

Up first on Court Suzanne Lenglen, the promising American Sloane Stephens (15) will meet the Russian Ekaterina Makarova (22). Next up are Lucie Safarova (23) and the 2008 Roland Garros champion Ana Ivanovic (11). The final match on Lenglen features last year’s Wimbledon champion Andy Murray (7), who will play the veteran German Philipp Kohlschreiber (28).

The full schedule for Day 7 is listed below (Results to follow)…

Court Philippe Chatrier – 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) (27) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) (5) — 6-7(3), 6-1, 9-7

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (1) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) — 6-2, 7-5, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Andrea Petkovic (GER) (28) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (12) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (24) — To Finish: 3-6, 2-6, 2-2

Court Suzanne Lenglen – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Sloane Stephens (USA) (15) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (22) — 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (23) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (11) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Gael Monfils (FRA) (23) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) (14) — 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) (7) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (28) — To Finish: 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-7

Court 1 – 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 3
David Ferrer (ESP) (5) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) (32) — 6-2, 7-6(2), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (6) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (26) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Donald Young (USA) — 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-7(4), 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) (15) / John Peers (AUS) (15) — 6-3, 6-1

Court 2 – 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Simona Halep (ROU) (4) d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) — 6-3, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (19) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) — 6-3 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Sara Errani (ITA) (10) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) — 6-0, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) (12) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (12) d. Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) — 6-2, 6-1

Court 3 – 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Andre Begemann (GER) / Robin Haase (NED) — 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (3) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (3) d. Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (13) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (13) — 6-4, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Julie Coin (FRA) / Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (3) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (3) — 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Timea Babos (HUN) / Eric Butorac (USA) d. Sania Mirza (IND) / Horia Tecau (ROU) — 1-6, 6-4 [10-7]

Court 6 – 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Liezel Huber (USA) (15) / Lisa Raymond (USA) (15) d. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) — 6-4, 6-2

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (7) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (7) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-1, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Alize Cornet (FRA) / Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) — 7-6(10), 3-6 [11-9]

Court 7 – 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Jack Sock (USA) — 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) — 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(4), 7-5

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Lukasz Kubot (POL) (9) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) (9) d. Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) — 6-4, 7-6(5)

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) — 6-2, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Madison Keys (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) — Walkover

Court 16 – 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Kveta Peschke (CZE) (4) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (4) d. Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Katarzyna Piter (POL) — 7-6(2), 6-4

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (2) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) (2) d. Cara Black (ZIM) / Robert Farah (COL) — 6-3, 3-6 [10-7]

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Julia Goerges (GER) (8) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (8) d. Liezel Huber (USA) / Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) — 6-0, 6-1

Court 17 – 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Cara Black (ZIM) (5) / Sania Mirza (IND) (5) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) — 6-1, 6-2

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (6) / Abigail Spears (USA) (6) — 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) — 0-6, 6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Abigail Spears (USA) (1) / Alexander Peya (AUT) (1) — 5-7, 6-3 [10-4]

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin