Home / News / ATP Tour / Roland Garros French Open Day 4

Roland Garros French Open Day 4

Day Four of the French Open at Roland Garros kicks off with Venus Williams (29) playing the Slovakian Anna Schmiedlova on Court Philippe Chatrier. They will be followed by World No. 2 Novak Djokovic and Jeremy Chardy, of France. Later in the afternoon, Maria Sharapova, the 7th seed and former Roland Garros champion, will face the Bulgarian Tsvetana Pironkova.

On Court Suzanne Lenglen, top-seeded Serena Williams, the defending champion, will play the Spaniard Garbine Muguruza, followed by Roger Federer (4), who will face the young Argentine Diego Sebastian Schwartzman.

The full schedule for Day 4 is listed below (Results to follow)…

Court Philippe Chatrier – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Venus Williams (USA) (29) — 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (2) d. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) — 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (13) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) — 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (7) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) — 7-5, 6-2

Court Suzanne Lenglen – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gilles Simon (FRA) (29) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) — 6-4, 6-0, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Serena Williams (USA) (1) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roger Federer (SUI) (4) d. Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) (20) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Court 1 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) (27) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) — 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (6) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) — 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) (31) d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) — 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (3) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — 6-3, 6-4

Court 2 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) (18) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) — 6-2, 7-5, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) (8) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) — 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (17) d. Kenny De Schepper (FRA) — 6-2, 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Samantha Stosur (AUS) (19) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) — 6-1, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Monica Niculescu (ROU) vs. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — To finish: 6-2, 2-0

Court 3 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (15) — 6-0, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Milos Raonic (CAN) (8) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (9) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) — 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) (16) — 6-1, 3-0 Ret.

Court 4 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) — 6-4, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) — 6-0, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sharon Fichman (CAN) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (9) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (9) — 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) / Darija Jurak (CRO) — 6-1, 6-3

Court 5 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) / Lukas Rosol (CZE) — 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) (31) d. Sam Querrey (USA) — 6-4, 7-5, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (14) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) — 7-5, 1-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) (32) — 7-6(6), 6-2

Court 6 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (12) — 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Robin Haase (NED) — 6-1, 3-6, 6-1, 1-6, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
John Isner (USA) (10) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) — 6-7(6), 7-6(4), 6-3, 7-6(4)

Court 7 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (18) d. Julia Goerges (GER) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Steve Johnson (USA) d. Laurent Lokoli (FRA) — 4-6, 6-7(7), 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marin Cilic (CRO) (25) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (22) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) — 7-6(4), 7-6(4), 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) — To finish: 1-6, 6-3, 2-1

Court 8 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Florent Serra (FRA) / Maxime Teixeira (FRA) — 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kaia Kanepi (EST) / Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Maria Kirilenko (RUS) — 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
David Marrero (ESP) (4) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (4) d. Tristan Lamasine (FRA) / Laurent Lokoli (FRA) — 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jana Cepelova (SVK) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) / Laura Thorpe (FRA) — 6-2, 7-6(3)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (3) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (3) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) — 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Court 9 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Julian Knowle (AUT) / Michal Mertinak (SVK) — 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jack Sock (USA) / Joao Sousa (POR) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Leonardo Mayer (ARG) — 7-5, 7-6(7)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Liezel Huber (USA) (15) / Lisa Raymond (USA) (15) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) / Iveta Melzer (CZE) — 6-2, 7-6(4)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE) / Mikhail Elgin (RUS) — 4-6, 7-6(1), 7-6(4)

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) d. Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Johan Brunstrom (SWE) — 6-4, 6-4

Court 10 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marin Draganja (CRO) / Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) (8) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (8) — 7-6(5), 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kristina Barrois (GER) / Annika Beck (GER) d. Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Donna Vekic (CRO) — 6-1, 1-6, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) / Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) / Daniele Bracciali (ITA) — 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) (4) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (4) d. Lauren Davis (USA) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) — 6-1, 6-2

Court 11 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) — 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Tatjana Maria (GER) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Vania King (USA) (13) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (13) — 7-6(4), 7-6(6)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) (10) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) (10) — 1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Alejandro Falla (COL) / Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) vs. Jie Zheng (CHN) / Scott Lipsky (USA) — To finish: 7-5, 3-3

Court 14 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Christina McHale (USA) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) — 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Marina Erakovic (NZL) (16) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) (16) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Maryna Zanevska (UKR) — 7-6(6), 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Lukasz Kubot (POL) (9) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) (9) d. Chris Guccione (AUS) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) — 7-5, 3-6, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Philipp Marx (GER) — 7-6(8), 3-6, 6-1

Court 16 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (6) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) (6) d. Rameez Junaid (AUS) / Divij Sharan (IND) — 7-5, 6-7(4), 7-5

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) / Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) / Filippo Volandri (ITA) — 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Madison Keys (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) d. Irina Ramialison (FRA) / Constance Sibille (FRA) — 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) (16) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) (16) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) / Federico Delbonis (ARG) — 7-5, 7-6(1)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Amandine Hesse (FRA) / Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) — Canceled

Court 17 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) (20) — 1-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Martin Emmrich (GER) / Christopher Kas (GER) — 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Michael Llodra (FRA) (5) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (5) d. Gael Monfils (FRA) / Josselin Ouanna (FRA) — 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Eric Butorac (USA) (14) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) (14) d. Steve Johnson (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) — 7-6(3), 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Andre Begemann (GER) / Robin Haase (NED) vs. Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Hugo Nys (FRA) — To finish: 6-3, 1-1

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin