Home / News / ATP Tour / Roland Garros French Open Day 3

Roland Garros French Open Day 3

On Day Three of the French Open, Wimbledon champion Andy Murray will play his first round match against Andrey Golubev (KAZ). World No. 5 David Ferrer, of Spain, faces off against Igor Sijsling, of the Netherlands. Local favorite Richard Gasquet (12) plays the young Australian Bernard Tomic.

On the women’s side, the Romanian Simona Halep (4) will meet Alisa Kleybanova, of Russia. The 2008 Roland Garros champion Ana Ivanovic (11) plays Caroline Garcia (FRA). Li Na (2), the 2001 champion, and winner of this year’s Australian Open, will face Kristina Mladenovic, of France.

The full schedule for Day 3 is listed below (Results to follow)…

Court Philippe Chatrier – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) (4) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) — 6-0, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
David Ferrer (ESP) (5) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (11) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) — 6-1, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) (23) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) — 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Court Suzanne Lenglen – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Na Li (CHN) (2) — 7-5, 3-6, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (12) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) — 6-2, 6-1, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) (7) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) — 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (10) d. Madison Keys (USA) — 7-5, 3-6, 6-1

Court 1 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (11) — 6-4, 7-5, 7-6(4)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA) (15) d. Shuai Peng (CHN) — 6-4, 7-6(8)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (24) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) — 6-2, 7-6(4), 7-6(3)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (23) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) — 6-3, 7-5

Court 2 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (24) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) — 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Lucas Pouille (FRA) — 6-3, 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (13) — 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Albano Olivetti (FRA) — 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Court 3 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) (27) d. Sofia Shapatava (GEO) — 6-3, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) (28) d. Pere Riba (ESP) — 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Tommy Haas (GER) (16) — 2-5 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (22) d. Shelby Rogers (USA) — 6-2, 6-3

Court 4 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) — 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Iveta Melzer (CZE) — 7-6(6), 6-2

Court 5 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) — 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Daniel Brands (GER) — 4-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Dustin Brown (GER) — 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-7(1), 7-5

Court 6 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) — 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (19) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) — 7-5, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jack Sock (USA) d. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) (21) — 5-0 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Klara Koukalova (CZE) (30) — 7-6(4), 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) — 7-5, 6-3

Court 7 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) — 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (6) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) — 5-7, 6-1, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (21) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) — 7-6(6), 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Steve Johnson (USA) vs. Laurent Lokoli (FRA) — Postponed

Court 8 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (26) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) — 6-7(3), 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) — 4-6, 6-4, 3-0 Ret.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Simon Stadler (GER) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) — 6-3, 7-5

Court 10 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alison Riske (USA) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — 7-6(2), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Andre Sa (BRA) d. Ken Skupski (GBR) / Michael Venus (NZL) — 6-2, 6-3

Court 11 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) (10) / Robert Farah (COL) (10) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) (12) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (12) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) — 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Scott Lipsky (USA) d. Colin Fleming (GBR) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) — 7-6(6), 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) / Oliver Marach (AUT) d. Mathias Bourgue (FRA) / Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) — 6-1, 7-5

Court 14 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) — 7-6(5), 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jamie Murray (GBR) (15) / John Peers (AUS) (15) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Rajeev Ram (USA) — 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(2)

Court 16 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) (32) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) — 6-3, 7-5, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Petra Martic (CRO) — 5-0 Ret.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (13) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (13) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) / Benoit Paire (FRA) — 6-4, 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) / Neal Skupski (GBR) — 7-6(5), 6-4

Court 17 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Axel Michon (FRA) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) — 6-1, 6-7(4), 5-7, 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) — 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (11) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (11) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) / Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin