Home / News / ATP Tour / Australian Open Day 8 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, January 20

Australian Open Day 8 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, January 20

8390753095_65f30e5123_z e

[Scores added as known.]

Rod Laver Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (20) d. Maria Sharapova (RUS) (3) — 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) (13) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (1) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) (16) — 7-6(3), 7-5, 7-6(3)

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Roger Federer (SUI) (6) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (10) — 6-3, 7-5, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (5) d. Garbine Muguruza (ESP) — 6-1, 6-3

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Hisense Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) — 7-6(9), 6-4

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 4
Simona Halep (ROU) (11) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (8) — 6-4, 2-6, 6-0

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (2) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) (2) d. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) / John Peers (AUS) — 7-6(5), 7-5

Not Before: 4:30 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Andy Murray (GBR) (4) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-2

Margaret Court Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (7) d. Madison Keys (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) — 6-4, 6-3

Not Before: 1:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (22) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (3) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (3) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) (15) / Lisa Raymond (USA) (15) — 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-2

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Sania Mirza (IND) (6) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (6) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) / Colin Fleming (GBR) — 6-2, 6-2

Show Court 2 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) (11) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (11) — 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (8) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (8) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) (9) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (9) — 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Cara Black (ZIM) (6) / Sania Mirza (IND) (6) d. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) — 6-4, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) (6) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) (6) d. Kveta Peschke (CZE) (7) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (7)  — 6-4, 3-6 [10-6]

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Jie Zheng (CHN) / Scott Lipsky (USA) d. Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Johan Brunstrom (SWE) — 6-3, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Leander Paes (IND) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) (8) / Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) (8) — 6-0, 2-6 [10-6]

Show Court 3 — Not Before: 12:30 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 3
Lukasz Kubot (POL) (14) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) (14) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) (4) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (4) — 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 3
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (8) / Abigail Spears (USA) (8) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (4) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) (4) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) — 6-4, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) / Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) — 6-4, 6-1

Court 7

Mixed Doubles – Round 2
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (5) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (5) d. Abigail Spears (USA) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) — 6-7(5), 7-5 [10-8]

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): pasukaru76

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin