Home / News / ATP Tour / Australian Open Day 6 Schedule of Play / Scores: Saturday, January 18

Australian Open Day 6 Schedule of Play / Scores: Saturday, January 18

6812047149_06a16e649f_z e

[Scores added as known.]

Rod Laver Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (3) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) (25) — 6-1, 7-6(6)

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Roger Federer (SUI) (6) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) — 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (10) — 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) — 6-1, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (1) d. Gael Monfils (FRA) (25) — 6-1, 6-2, 6-3

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Hisense Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (8) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) — 6-4, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (5) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (29) — 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Not Before: 2:30 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) (4) d. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (26) — 7-6(2), 6-4, 6-2

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (10) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) (18) — 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-2

Margaret Court Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (20) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (16) — 6-1, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Sloane Stephens (USA) (13) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) — 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (22) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) (11) — 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(10)

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Kei Nishikori (JPN) (16) d. Donald Young (USA) — 7-5, 6-1, 6-0

Show Court 2 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (7) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) (7) d. Colin Fleming (GBR) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Timea Babos (HUN) / Petra Martic (CRO) d. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (5) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (5) — 6-1, 6-3

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) (27) — 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

Not Before: 4:00 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Bob Bryan (USA) (1) / Mike Bryan (USA) (1) d. Robin Haase (NED) / Christopher Kas (GER) — 6-3, 6-2

Show Court 3 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 3
Simona Halep (ROU) (11) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) — 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 3
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) — 6-0, 7-6(2), 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) — 6-3, 7-6(4)

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Alex Bolt (AUS) / Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. David Marrero (ESP) (3) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (3) — 7-6(4), 6-3

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Cara Black (ZIM) (6) / Sania Mirza (IND) (6) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Klara Zakopalova (CZE) — 7-5, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Leander Paes (IND) (5) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) (5) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) — 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Rajeev Ram (USA) — 6-4, 7-6(7)

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Sania Mirza (IND) (6) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (6) d. Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) — 4-6, 7-6(3) [10-8]

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) / Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) — 6-3, 6-4

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Julia Goerges (GER) (14) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) (14) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) (15) / John Peers (AUS) (15) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Oliver Marach (AUT) / Florin Mergea (ROU) — 7-6(3), 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (3) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (3) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-4, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (1) / Alexander Peya (AUT) (1) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) — 6-3, 7-6(5)

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) (9) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (9) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) — 5-7, 7-5, 7-6(4)

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (11) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) (11) — 6-4, 7-5

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) (15) / Lisa Raymond (USA) (15) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-2, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (4) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) (4) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) — 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Annika Beck (GER) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) — 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Madison Keys (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) (12) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (12) — 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (11) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (11) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) — 0-6, 7-5, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Storm Sanders (AUS) / Chris Guccione (AUS) — 6-2, 6-4

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) (5) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (5) d. Cara Black (ZIM) / Jamie Murray (GBR) — 6-2, 6-4

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (7) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Treat Huey (PHI) (12) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) (12) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) / Potito Starace (ITA) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 2
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (8) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (8) d. Marin Draganja (CRO) / Mate Pavic (CRO) — 7-5, 6-1

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (2) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) (2) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) / Treat Huey (PHI) — 6-2, 6-3

Mixed Doubles – Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) — 7-5, 6-3

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Gypsy Saskia

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin