Home / News / ATP Tour / Australian Open Day 4 Schedule of Play / Scores: Thursday, January 16

Australian Open Day 4 Schedule of Play / Scores: Thursday, January 16

5677848399_e55f3f02ec_z e

[Scores added as known.]

Rod Laver Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (3) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) — 6-3, 4-6, 10-8

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (10) d. Christina McHale (USA) — 6-0, 1-6, 6-2

Not Before: 2:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (1) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) — 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) (4) d. Vincent Millot (FRA) — 6-2, 6-2, 7-5

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Hisense Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) — 6-4, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (10) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) — 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (5) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) — 6-0, 7-5

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roger Federer (SUI) (6) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) — 6-2, 6-1, 7-6(4)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gael Monfils (FRA) (25) d. Jack Sock (USA) — 7-6(2), 7-5, 6-2

Margaret Court Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Alize Cornet (FRA) (25) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) — 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Sloane Stephens (USA) (13) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) — 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Benoit Paire (FRA) (27) d. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) — 6-7(5), 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Show Court 2 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (16) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) — 7-6(2), 3-6, 8-6

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (5) / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) (5) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — 6-1, 6-1

Not Before: 6:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) (5) — 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5

Show Court 3 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Donald Young (USA) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) (24) — 6-4, 2-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (31) — 7-6(1), 3-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jamie Murray (GBR) (15) / John Peers (AUS) (15) d. Matt Reid (AUS) / Luke Saville (AUS) — 7-6(4), 7-6(6)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Monica Niculescu (ROU) / Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Sorana Cirstea (ROU) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) (11) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) (11) d. Mikhail Elgin (RUS) / Denis Istomin (UZB) — 6-2, 6-4

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Kei Nishikori (JPN) (16) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) — 6-1, 6-1, 7-6(3)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (22) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) — 6-3, 6-3, 7-6(11)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) (33) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) (7) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) (7) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) — 6-3, 7-6(7)

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Irina Buryachok (UKR) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (26) d. Michael Berrer (GER) — 6-4, 7-6(6), 6-4

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Simona Halep (ROU) (11) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) — 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) — 7-6(3), 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (8) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) — 6-2, 6-0

Court 10 — 6:00 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) (10) / Jie Zheng (CHN) (10) — 6-3, 6-3

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Michael Llodra (FRA) (13) / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) (13) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) / Leonardo Mayer (ARG) — 6-3, 7-5

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) (7) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) (7) d. Rameez Junaid (AUS) / Adrian Mannarino (FRA) — 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(5)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Simone Bolelli (ITA) / Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) / Sam Querrey (USA) — 6-2, 7-5

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) — 6-4, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (20) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) — 6-0, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Milos Raonic (CAN) (11) d. Victor Hanescu (ROU) — 7-6(9), 6-4, 6-4

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Cara Black (ZIM) (6) / Sania Mirza (IND) (6) d. Tammi Patterson (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) — 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) (1) / Roberta Vinci (ITA) (1) d. Mona Barthel (GER) / Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) — 7-5, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Gilles Simon (FRA) (18) d. Marin Cilic (CRO) — 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2

Court 19 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (29) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) — 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(2)

Court 20 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Robin Haase (NED) / Christopher Kas (GER) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) / Andrey Golubev (KAZ) — 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) (32) — 6-4, 6-3

Court 22 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) (2) / Shuai Peng (CHN) (2) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — 6-7(6), 7-6(1), 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Alex Bolt (AUS) / Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Julian Knowle (AUT) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) — 1-2 Ret.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Annika Beck (GER) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Olga Savchuk (UKR) / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) — 6-4, 6-2

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Athena Lao

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin