Home / News / ATP Tour / Australian Open Day 3 Schedule of Play / Scores: Wednesday, January 15

Australian Open Day 3 Schedule of Play / Scores: Wednesday, January 15

11137175_cbe31dd607_z e

[Scores added as known.]

Rod Laver Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Na Li (CHN) (4) d. Belinda Bencic (SUI) — 6-0, 7-6(5)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (2) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) — 6-0, 6-4, 6-4

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Samantha Stosur (AUS) (17) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) — 6-2, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) (28) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) — 3-6, 7-6(6), 7-6(9), 6-1

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Hisense Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (7) d. Kenny De Schepper (FRA) — 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
David Ferrer (ESP) (3) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) — 7-6(2), 5-7, 6-0, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (18) — 6-3, 6-0

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Eric Butorac (USA) / Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) / Patrick Rafter (AUS) — 6-4, 7-5

Margaret Court Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) (15) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (28) d. Monica Puig (PUR) — 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) (9) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) — 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) (23) — 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) (8) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) — 6-3, 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4

Show Court 2 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (9) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) — 7-6(3), 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (17) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) — 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-6(6)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (30) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) — 6-2, 7-6(10)

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (14) d. Annika Beck (GER) — 6-1, 6-2

Show Court 3 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (22) d. Irina Falconi (USA) — 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (20) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) — 4-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(5), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Alison Riske (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) — 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Fabio Fognini (ITA) (15) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) — 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) (11) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) (11) d. Azra Hadzic (AUS) / Jessica Moore (AUS) — 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) (4) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) (4) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) / Simona Halep (ROU) — 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Shahar Peer (ISR) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Janette Husarova (SVK) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Jelena Dokic (AUS) / Storm Sanders (AUS) — 6-4, 6-4

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) (29) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) — 7-5, 7-6(5), 6-7(3), 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (19) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Lauren Davis (USA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) — 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) (13) / Liezel Huber (USA) (13) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) — 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Kaia Kanepi (EST) / Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Sally Peers (AUS) / Viktorija Rajicic (AUS) — 6-3, 6-1

Not Before: 2:30 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marcel Granollers (ESP) (6) / Marc Lopez (ESP) (6) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) / Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) / Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) — 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (14) — 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) (30) — 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Jie Zheng (CHN) d. Madison Keys (USA) — 7-6(5), 1-6, 7-5

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Katarzyna Piter (POL) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) / Christina McHale (USA) — 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Marin Draganja (CRO) / Mate Pavic (CRO) d. Marc Gicquel (FRA) / Benoit Paire (FRA) — 7-6(0), 6-3

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Misaki Doi (JPN) — 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) / Monica Puig (PUR) — 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) (10) / Horia Tecau (ROU) (10) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) — 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Colin Fleming (GBR) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) / Michal Przysiezny (POL) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Alexander Peya (AUT) (2) / Bruno Soares (BRA) (2) d. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Andre Sa (BRA) — 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) / Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) / Joao Sousa (POR) — 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) (32) — 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 4-1 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) (31) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) — 6-3, 3-6, 12-10

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Monique Adamczak (AUS) / Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Darija Jurak (CRO) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) — 6-3, 7-6(2)

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Oliver Marach (AUT) / Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) (16) / Scott Lipsky (USA) (16) — 6-3, 7-6(6)

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) (9) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) (9) d. Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Ivo Karlovic (CRO) — 7-5, 7-5

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Philipp Oswald (AUT) / Simon Stadler (GER) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) / Igor Sijsling (NED) — 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-2

Not Before: 3:30 P.M.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Daniel Nestor (CAN) (8) / Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) (8) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) / Daniel Brands (GER) — 6-4, 6-3

Court 19 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 2
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (26) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) — 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-0

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Lukasz Kubot (POL) (14) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) (14) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) / Albert Ramos (ESP) — 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 2
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) — 7-6(1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Treat Huey (PHI) (12) / Dominic Inglot (GBR) (12) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) — 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Court 20 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Divij Sharan (IND) — 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) — 6-2, 6-4

Not Before: 2:30 P.M.

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Vania King (USA) (16) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) (16) d. Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) / Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) — 6-2, 6-3

Court 22 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) (8) / Abigail Spears (USA) (8) d. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) / Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) — 6-1, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – Round 1
Yuki Bhambri (IND) / Michael Venus (NZL) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) — 6-2, 7-5

Women’s Doubles – Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) / Donna Vekic (CRO) — 6-0, 6-1

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): jimmyharris

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin