Home / News / ATP Tour / Australian Open Day 2 Schedule of Play / Scores: Tuesday, January 14

Australian Open Day 2 Schedule of Play / Scores: Tuesday, January 14

2287439870_92b6089de9_z e

[Scores added as known.]

Rod Laver Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) (2) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) — 7-6(2), 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Roger Federer (SUI) (6) d. James Duckworth (AUS) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) (24) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) — 7-6(4), 6-3, 5-7, 5-7, 7-5

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Rafael Nadal (ESP) (1) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) — 6-4 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Maria Sharapova (RUS) (3) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) — 6-3, 6-4

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Hisense Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) (10) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) — 6-0, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) (10) d. Filippo Volandri (ITA) — 7-5, 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) (5) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) — 6-0, 5-7, 6-2

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) (4) d. Go Soeda (JPN) — 6-1, 6-1, 6-3

Margaret Court Arena — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) (11) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) — 6-0, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) (20) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) — 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (8) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) — 6-1, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) (5) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) — 6-7(1), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Not Before7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) (25) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) — 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Show Court 2 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Kei Nishikori (JPN) (16) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) — 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) (31) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) — 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) (32) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) — 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d.  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) (19) — 6-3, 6-3

Show Court 3 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) (16) d. Vania King (USA) — 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Storm Sanders (AUS) — 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) — 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(2)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) — 7-6(4), 0-6, 7-6(3), 6-2

Court 5 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Horacio Zeballos (ARG) — 6-3, 7-6(4), 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. Katerina Siniakova (CZE) — 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Michael Berrer (GER) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) — 6-4, 7-5, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Tadeja Majeric (SLO) — 3-6, 7-6(1), 6-4

Court 6 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) (25) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) — 1-0 Ret.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. John Isner (USA) (13) — 6-2, 7-6(6) Ret.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Benoit Paire (FRA) (27) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) — 7-6(12), 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Olivia Rogowska (AUS) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) — 6-3, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA) (13) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) — 7-6(1), 6-3

Court 7 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Aljaz Bedene (SLO) — 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) — 7-5, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) (24) — 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Gilles Simon (FRA) (18) d. Daniel Brands (GER) — 6-7(4), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 16-14

Court 8 — 11:00 A.M.    

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Milos Raonic (CAN) (11) d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) — 7-6(2), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Shuai Peng (CHN) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) — 6-2, 7-6(5)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) — 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

Court 10 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Christina McHale (USA) d. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) — 7-5, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) — 6-4, 6-2, 7-5

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) — 6-2, 6-1, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) — 6-4, 6-2

Court 11 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Jimmy Wang (TPE) — 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) — 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Timea Babos (HUN) — 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) — 7-6(3), 6-4

Court 13 — 11:00 A.M.    

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) — 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) — 6-7(3), 4-6, 6-1, 2-0 Ret.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Donald Young (USA) d. Robin Haase (NED) — 6-7(4), 7-6(2), 6-2, 1-0 Ret.

Court 15 — 11:00 A.M.  

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) — 7-5, 4-6, 7-5

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Carina Witthoeft (GER) — 6-1, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) — 6-0, 7-6(6)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jack Sock (USA) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) — 7-6(5), 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Court 19 — 11:00 A.M. 

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) (22) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) — 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) (29) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) — 7-6(7), 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (26) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) — 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(2)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) (33) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) — 6-7(1), 6-1, 6-3

Court 20 — 11:00 A.M.  

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Lucas Pouille (FRA) — 6-4, 7-6(9), 4-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Julian Reister (GER) — 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5) Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Marina Erakovic (NZL) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) (21) — 6-4, 7-6(6)

Court 22 — 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) — 7-6(5), 7-6(5), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) — 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Vincent Millot (FRA) d. Wayne Odesnik (USA) — 7-5, 4-6, 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-3

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): evil monkey

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

Your Comment:

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin