Home / News / ATP Tour / Australian Open Day 1 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, January 13

Australian Open Day 1 Schedule of Play / Scores: Monday, January 13

4277268183_eb6b11ee41_z e

[Scores added as known.]

Rod Laver Arena – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Angelique Kerber (GER) (9) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) — 6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
David Ferrer (ESP) (3) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Samantha Stosur (AUS) (17) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) — 6-3, 6-4

Not Before: 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) (2) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) — 6-3, 7-6(2), 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Serena Williams (USA) (1) d. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) — 6-2, 6-1

Click here to discuss the Men’s matches in our discussion forum.

Click here to discuss the Women’s matches in our discussion forum.

Hisense Arena – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) (8) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) — 6-4, 4-1 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Na Li (CHN) (4) d. Ana Konjuh (CRO) — 6-2, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) (14) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) — 6-4, 6-4

Not Before: 5:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) (20) d. Jordan Thompson (AUS) — 1-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Margaret Court Arena – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) (22) d. Venus Williams (USA) — 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tomas Berdych (CZE) (7) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) — 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Sara Errani (ITA) (7) — 6-3, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) (6) — 6-2, 1-6, 6-4

Not Before 7:00 P.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Denis Istomin (UZB) d.  Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) — 6-4, 7-5, 6-4

Show Court 2 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) (31) d. Heather Watson (GBR) — 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) — 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 0-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) (28) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) — 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lauren Davis (USA) d. Sachia Vickery (USA) — 6-3, 6-3

Show Court 3 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) (18) d. Laura Robson (GBR) — 6-3, 6-0

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) — 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Richard Gasquet (FRA) (9) d. David Guez (FRA) — 7-5, 6-4, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d.  Tommy Haas (GER) (12) — 7-5, 5-2 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Sabine Lisicki (GER) (15) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) — 6-2, 6-1

Court 5 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Irina Falconi (USA) d.  Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) — 6-3, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Joao Sousa (POR) — 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(3)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) — 6-4, 7-6(5), 6-7(9), 6-2

Court 6 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) — 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) (23) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) — 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Jie Zheng (CHN) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) (12) — 6-4, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Ricardas Berankis (LTU) — 7-5, 7-5, 6-2

Court 7 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) — 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-3

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) (15) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) — 6-3, 6-2 Ret.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) — 6-4, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) — 6-3, 6-2

Court 8 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Sam Querrey (USA) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) — 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(3)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) d. Di Wu (CHN) — 7-5, 7-5, 7-6(2)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER) d. Shuai Zhang (CHN) — 7-6(4), 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alison Riske (USA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) (23) — 6-2, 6-2

Court 10 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) — 6-0, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Jan Hajek (CZE) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) — 6-3, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) — 6-1, 6-3, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) — 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) — 7-6(5), 6-3

Court 11 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) — 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Madison Keys (USA) d.  Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) — 6-2, 6-7(8), 9-7

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) — 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Court 13 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) (32) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) — 7-6(8), 6-3, 7-6(4)

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) (28) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) — 6-0, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Annika Beck (GER) d. Petra Martic (CRO) — 6-0, 6-0

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) (17) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) — 6-1, 6-7(7), 3-6, 7-6(5), 8-6

Court 15 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Steve Johnson (USA) — 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) (30) d. Hao Chen Tang (CHN) — 7-5, 6-1

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) (26) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) — 7-5, 3-6, 6-1

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) (30) d. Michael Russell (USA) — 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Court 19 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) — 6-2, 7-6(7)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) (19) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) — 2-6, 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Court 20 – 11:00 A.M.

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) (14) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) — 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) — 7-6(3), 7-6(3)

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) d.  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) — 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Court 22 – 11:00 A.M.

Women’s Singles – Round 1
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) — 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Denis Kudla (USA) — 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Men’s Singles – Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) (29) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) — 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Cover Photo (Creative Commons License): Brian Giesen

Comment below, or you can also discuss in detail with fellow tennis fans on the Tennis Frontier Message Board Forum

 

About Trent Curtis

Trent Curtis was a co-founder of Tennis Frontier.
Scroll To Top
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin