BOARD TALK
The fastest growing tennis discussion forum on the planet.


Post Reply 
Miami Open 2017
Author Message
hoergren Online
Major Winner
******

Posts: 1,933
Likes Given: 597
Likes Received: 852 in 536 posts
Joined: Apr 2013
Miami Open 2017
[Image: largeimage_902.jpg]


Tournament Info
Tier: Premier mandatory, Prize Money: $6,993,450, Surface: Hard, Director: Adam Barrett
Miami is one of the most glamorous and upbeat cities in the world, which is why it is the perfect host for the Miami Open presented by Itaú - the largest tennis event in the world outside of the Grand Slams.

A combined ATP/WTA two-week extravaganza in March, this Premier Mandatory event was first held in Delray Beach in 1985. After moving to Boca Raton in 1986, it settled in its permanent home in Miami's Key Biscayne in 1987 - its 30-acre facility eventually becoming known as the Tennis Center at Crandon Park.

Serena Williams became one of just four players in the Open Era with at least seven titles at one event by capturing Miami yet again in 2014. Victoria Azarenka, Kim Clijsters, five-time champ Steffi Graf, Martina Hingis, Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario, Monica Seles and Venus Williams also have multiple Miami Open titles. Jana Novotna has the Miami doubles record with seven titles.

Miami has twice been honored as the WTA Premier Tournament Of The Year - in 1995 and 2004.

The draw

A. Kerber
Bye
Y. Duan
L. Siegemund
S. Rogers
Qualifier
Bye
D. Kasatkina
C. Suárez Navarro
Bye
J. Goerges
A. Riske
Qualifier
L. Chirico
Bye
K. Bertens
V. Williams
Bye
B. Haddad Maia
L. Tsurenko
H. Watson
Qualifier
Bye
K. Mladenovic
R. Vinci
Bye
A. Anisimova
Qualifier
M. Minella
K. Pliskova
Bye
S. Kuznetsova

S. Halep
Bye
K. Kucova
N. Osaka
Qualifier
Qualifier
Bye
E. Makarova
C. Garcia
Bye
S. Peng
D. Kovinic
E. Bouchard
A. Barty
Bye
S. Stosur
J. Konta
Bye
A. Cornet
Qualifier
O. Dodin
P. Parmentier
Bye
T. Babos
I. Begu
Bye
L. Arruabarrena
N. Vikhlyantseva
V. Golubic
T. Pironkova
Bye
M. Keys

G. Muguruza
Bye
C. McHale
A. Beck
S. Errani
B. Bencic
Bye
S. Zhang
A. Sevastova
Bye
S. Cirstea
M. Puig
L. Davis
Qualifier
Bye
C. Wozniacki
E. Vesnina
Bye
C. Bellis has withdrawn and are replaced by LL Magda Linette
A. Tomljanovic
Y. Wickmayer
L. Safarova
Bye
D. Gavrilova
A. Konjuh
Bye
K. Flipkens
J. Brady
M. Doi
Qualifier
Bye
D. Cibulkova

A. Radwanska
Bye
Qualifier
Q. Wang
K. Bondarenko
P. Badosa Gibert
Bye
M. Lucic-Baroni
A. Pavlyuchenkova
Bye
J. Jankovic
Y. Shvedova
B. Mattek-Sands
K. Siniakova
Bye
E. Svitolina
B. Strycova
Bye
J. Larsson
M. Niculescu
A. Petkovic
Qualifier
Bye
C. Vandeweghe
Y. Putintseva
Bye
C. Witthoeft
N. Gibbs
Qualifier
J. Ostapenko
Bye
K. Pliskova
(This post was last modified: Today 12:03 PM by hoergren.)
19-Mar-2017 02:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
hoergren Online
Major Winner
******

Posts: 1,933
Likes Given: 597
Likes Received: 852 in 536 posts
Joined: Apr 2013
Big Grin RE: Miami Open 2017
Order of play Tuesday, March 21, 2017 -- sorry a bit late

Grandstand
12:00 First round Mandy Minella (LUX) d Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 76 (4) 57 75
14:00 - Sara Errani (ITA) V Belinda Bencic (SUI) 63 46 63
16:00 - Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) V Jennifer Brady (USA) 36 63 75
18:00 - Carina Witthoeft (GER) V Nicole Gibbs (USA) 63 63

Court 1
11:00 First round Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) d Laura Siegemund (GER) 76 (6) 63
13:00 First round Naomi Osaka (JPN) d Kristina Kucova (SVK) 62 63
15:00 - Johanna Larsson (SWE) V Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 61
17:00 - Shuai Peng (CHN) V Danka Kovinic (MNE) 62 ret.

Court 2
11:00 First round Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) d Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 75 61
13:00 - Viktorija Golubic (SUI) V Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 36 61 61
15:00 - Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) V Paula Badosa Gibert (ESP) 63 46 63
17:00 - Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) V Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 32 ret.

Court 7
10:00 Qualifying - Final round [20] Marina Erakovic (NZL) d Francoise Abanda (CAN) 60 67 75
12:00 Qualifying - Final round [8] Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d [22] Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 46 61 61
14:00 - [7] Donna Vekic (CRO) V Ana Bogdan (ROU) 62 64
16:00 - [4] Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) V [16] Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 63 36 26

Court 9
10:00 Qualifying - Final round [23] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) d [2] Magda Linette (POL) 64 62
12:00 Qualifying - Final round Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) d [13] Irina Falconi (USA) 63 63
14:00 Qualifying - Final round [6] Kurumi Nara (JPN) d Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 63 60
16:00 - [12] Mona Barthel (GER) V [21] Taylor Townsend (USA) 67 36

Court 5
10:00 Qualifying - Final round [9] Madison Brengle (USA) d [19] Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 76 (2) 75
12:00 Qualifying - Final round Anett Kontaveit (EST) d Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 63 62
14:00 - [10] Risa Ozaki (JPN) V [14] Julia Boserup (USA) 75 60
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 07:27 PM by hoergren.)
Yesterday 02:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
hoergren Online
Major Winner
******

Posts: 1,933
Likes Given: 597
Likes Received: 852 in 536 posts
Joined: Apr 2013
RE: Miami Open 2017
Order of play Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Stadium
15:00 - Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) V Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 46 75 36
17:00 - LL Magda Linette(POL) V Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
21:00 - Sorana Cirstea (ROU) V Monica Puig (PUR)

Grandstand
13:00 - Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) V Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 63 46 64

Court 1
11:00 - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) V Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 64 46 67
13:00 - Julia Goerges (GER) V Alison Riske (USA)

Court 2
11:00 - Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) V Lucie Safarova (CZE) 67 46
14:00 - Heather Watson (GBR) V Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) 67 16
16:00 - Alizé Cornet (FRA) V Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Court 7
11:00 - Christina McHale (USA) V Annika Beck (GER) 67 75 60
13:00 - Lauren Davis (USA) V Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 36 36
15:00 - Shelby Rogers (USA) V Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Court 8
11:00 - Andrea Petkovic (GER) V Jana Cepelova (SVK) 26 46
13:00 - Risa Ozaki (JPN) V Louisa Chirico (USA)
15:00 - Oceane Dodin (FRA) V Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Court 9
11:00 - Misaki Doi (JPN) V Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 26 46
13:00 - Madison Brengle (USA) V Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 63 36 62
15:00 - Donna Vekic (CRO) V Qiang Wang (CHN) 60 46 26
17:00 - Amanda Anisimova (USA) V Taylor Townsend (USA)
19:00 - Kurumi Nara (JPN) V Anett Kontaveit (EST)
(This post was last modified: Today 05:57 PM by hoergren.)
Yesterday 07:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
the AntiPusher Offline
Multiple Slam Winner
********

Posts: 5,832
Likes Given: 1,080
Likes Received: 1,421 in 1,082 posts
Joined: Apr 2013
RE: Miami Open 2017
(Yesterday 07:29 PM)hoergren Wrote:  Order of play Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Stadium
15:00 - Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) V Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
17:00 - Catherine Bellis (USA) V Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
21:00 - Sorana Cirstea (ROU) V Monica Puig (PUR)

Grandstand
13:00 - Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) V Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

Court 1
11:00 - Jelena Jankovic (SRB) V Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
13:00 - Julia Goerges (GER) V Alison Riske (USA)

Court 2
11:00 - Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) V Lucie Safarova (CZE)
14:00 - Heather Watson (GBR) V Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
16:00 - Alizé Cornet (FRA) V Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Court 7
11:00 - Christina McHale (USA) V Annika Beck (GER)
13:00 - Lauren Davis (USA) V Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
15:00 - Shelby Rogers (USA) V Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Court 8
11:00 - Andrea Petkovic (GER) V Jana Cepelova (SVK)
13:00 - Risa Ozaki (JPN) V Louisa Chirico (USA)
15:00 - Oceane Dodin (FRA) V Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Court 9
11:00 - Misaki Doi (JPN) V Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)
13:00 - Madison Brengle (USA) V Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
15:00 - Donna Vekic (CRO) V Qiang Wang (CHN)
17:00 - Amanda Anisimova (USA) V Taylor Townsend (USA)
19:00 - Kurumi Nara (JPN) V Anett Kontaveit (EST)

I see that there's a large contingent of players from Japan.. they may a force in the Fed cup
Yesterday 08:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
hoergren Online
Major Winner
******

Posts: 1,933
Likes Given: 597
Likes Received: 852 in 536 posts
Joined: Apr 2013
RE: Miami Open 2017
ORDER OF PLAY - THURSDAY, MARCH 23, 2017


STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA - [Q] M. Brengle (USA) vs [2] Ka. Pliskova (CZE)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - Lepchenko (USA) vs [12] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA - [6] G. Muguruza (ESP) vs C. Mchale (USA)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
WTA - [5] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] D. Vekic (CRO) or Q. Wang (CHN)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - [Q] V. Cepede Royg (PAR) vs [4] D. Cibulkova (SVK)
WTA - [Q] J. Cepelova (SVK) vs [18] C. Vandeweghe (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - L. Safarova (CZE) vs [23] D. Gavrilova (AUS)
WTA - [WC] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) vs [9] E. Svitolina (UKR)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA - S. Errani (ITA) vs [30] S. Zhang (CHN)
WTA - [13] E. Vesnina (RUS) vs [LL] M. Linette (POL) or [WC] A. Tomljanovic (CRO)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
WTA - K. Bondarenko (UKR) vs [26] M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
WTA - [17] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs Y. Shvedova (KAZ)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - [19] A. Sevastova (LAT) vs S. Cirstea (ROU) or M. Puig (PUR)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA - [29] A. Konjuh (CRO) vs K. Flipkens (BEL)
WTA - [27] Y. Putintseva (KAZ) vs C. Witthoeft (GER)
WTA-After Suitable Rest - D. Gavrilova (AUS) / J. Konta (GBR) vs S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA - [15] B. Strycova (CZE) vs J. Larsson (SWE)
WTA - X. Knoll (SUI) / A. Krunic (SRB) vs S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
WTA - R. Olaru (ROU) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs A. Klepac (SLO) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - J. Goerges (GER) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) vs L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN)
(This post was last modified: Today 06:04 PM by hoergren.)
Today 06:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: hoergren, 1 Guest(s)